BKNG vs MC.PA

Booking Holdings against LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société Européenne — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:01+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

MC.PA leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month BKNG is -4.6% and MC.PA -3.4%; over year to date BKNG is -23.7% and MC.PA -38.5%. The BKNG/MC.PA price ratio stands at 0.4176, below its 50-day average of 0.4276. A ratio above its own average means BKNG is gaining on MC.PA; on this reading the recent edge belongs to MC.PA.

Performance side by side

BKNGMC.PA
Price$163.45 $397.00
1 day -1.4% -0.3%lead
5 days +1.9% +4.5%lead
1 month -4.6% -3.4%lead
6 months -11.4%lead -18.0%
Year to date -23.7%lead -38.5%
52-week position 19% of range 8% of range
52-week range $150.14–$220.81 $375.65–$654.70
vs 50-day average below $182.50 below $420.13
vs 200-day average below $179.81 below $481.55
RSI (14) 49 48
Next earnings 2026-11-032026-07-27

Where each one stands

BKNG — Booking Holdings

BKNG trades at $163.45, below its 50-day average of $182.50, and below the 200-day at $179.81. It sits at 19% of its 52-week range ($150.14–$220.81); 14-day RSI is 49, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $169.95 (4.0% away) and the first support below is $154.71 (5.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

MC.PA — LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société Européenne

MC.PA trades at $397.00, below its 50-day average of $420.13, and below the 200-day at $481.55. It sits at 8% of its 52-week range ($375.65–$654.70); 14-day RSI is 48, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $400.00 (0.8% away) and the first support below is $378.55 (4.7% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

Which one moves harder

BKNG is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.9% against 2.0% for MC.PA, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.4× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: BKNG clearing $169.95 or losing $154.71; MC.PA clearing $400.00 or losing $378.55. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about BKNG vs MC.PA

Which is performing better right now, BKNG or MC.PA?
Over the past month BKNG is -4.6% and MC.PA is -3.4%, so MC.PA is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are -23.7% for BKNG and -38.5% for MC.PA.
Is BKNG or MC.PA more volatile?
BKNG is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.9% against 2.0% for MC.PA, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.4× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for BKNG and MC.PA?
BKNG: resistance $169.95, support $154.71; MC.PA: resistance $400.00, support $378.55. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do BKNG and MC.PA report next?
BKNG: 2026-11-03. MC.PA: 2026-07-27. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the BKNG/MC.PA ratio mean?
It is simply BKNG's price divided by MC.PA's — 0.4176 today. When the ratio rises, BKNG is outperforming; when it falls, MC.PA is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

BKNG →
Booking Holdings
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
MC.PA →
LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société Européenne
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

AMZN vs TSLAAMZN vs HD9988.HK vs AMZNAMZN vs BABAAMZN vs MC.PAAMZN vs ITX.MCAMZN vs MCDAMZN vs TJX