GEV vs SIE.DE

GE Vernova against Siemens Aktiengesellschaft — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

SIE.DE leads 4 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month GEV is -0.4% and SIE.DE +3.9%; over year to date GEV is +41.0% and SIE.DE +13.2%. The GEV/SIE.DE price ratio stands at 3.423, below its 50-day average of 3.5299. A ratio above its own average means GEV is gaining on SIE.DE; on this reading the recent edge belongs to SIE.DE.

Performance side by side

GEVSIE.DE
Price$921.20 $270.65
1 day -0.6% +0.0%lead
5 days -8.3% -0.5%lead
1 month -0.4% +3.9%lead
6 months -5.8% +13.0%lead
Year to date +41.0%lead +13.2%
52-week position 59% of range 78% of range
52-week range $530.16–$1195.94 $198.00–$291.70
vs 50-day average below $963.84 below $274.76
vs 200-day average below $933.68 above $259.05
RSI (14) 44 43
Next earnings 2026-10-282026-11-12

Where each one stands

GEV — GE Vernova

GEV trades at $921.20, below its 50-day average of $963.84, and below the 200-day at $933.68. It sits at 59% of its 52-week range ($530.16–$1,195.94); 14-day RSI is 44, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 4.8%. For levels, the first level overhead is $933.68 (1.4% away) and the first support below is $900.00 (2.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 1 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

SIE.DE — Siemens Aktiengesellschaft

SIE.DE trades at $270.65, below its 50-day average of $274.76, and above the 200-day at $259.05. It sits at 78% of its 52-week range ($198.00–$291.70); 14-day RSI is 43, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.5%. For levels, the first level overhead is $274.76 (1.5% away) and the first support below is $266.57 (1.5% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

Which one moves harder

GEV is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.8% against 2.5% for SIE.DE, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.9× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: GEV clearing $933.68 or losing $900.00; SIE.DE clearing $274.76 or losing $266.57. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about GEV vs SIE.DE

Which is performing better right now, GEV or SIE.DE?
Over the past month GEV is -0.4% and SIE.DE is +3.9%, so SIE.DE is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +41.0% for GEV and +13.2% for SIE.DE.
Is GEV or SIE.DE more volatile?
GEV is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.8% against 2.5% for SIE.DE, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.9× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for GEV and SIE.DE?
GEV: resistance $933.68, support $900.00; SIE.DE: resistance $274.76, support $266.57. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do GEV and SIE.DE report next?
GEV: 2026-10-28. SIE.DE: 2026-11-12. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the GEV/SIE.DE ratio mean?
It is simply GEV's price divided by SIE.DE's — 3.423 today. When the ratio rises, GEV is outperforming; when it falls, SIE.DE is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

GEV →
GE Vernova
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
SIE.DE →
Siemens Aktiengesellschaft
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CAT vs SPCXGE vs SPCXRTX vs SPCXGEV vs SPCXSIE.DE vs SPCXDE vs SPCXSPCX vs UNPAIR.PA vs SPCX