CMCSA vs TMUS

Comcast Corporation against T-Mobile US — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-11-03T21:00:01+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

CMCSA leads 5 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month CMCSA is +9.7% and TMUS -5.6%; over year to date CMCSA is -15.5% and TMUS -23.9%. The CMCSA/TMUS price ratio stands at 0.1533, above its 50-day average of 0.1401, and above the 200-day average of 0.1394. A ratio above its own average means CMCSA is gaining on TMUS; on this reading the recent edge belongs to CMCSA.

Performance side by side

CMCSATMUS
Price$23.67 $154.41
1 day -0.8%lead -3.6%
5 days +8.4%lead +5.2%
1 month +9.7%lead -5.6%
6 months -12.9%lead -21.2%
Year to date -15.5%lead -23.9%
52-week position 26% of range 13% of range
52-week range $20.48–$32.86 $143.75–$224.75
vs 50-day average above $23.27 below $166.10
vs 200-day average below $26.03 below $186.65
RSI (14) 71 47
Next earnings 2027-01-282026-10-28

Where each one stands

CMCSA — Comcast Corporation

CMCSA trades at $23.67, above its 50-day average of $23.27, and below the 200-day at $26.03. It sits at 26% of its 52-week range ($20.48–$32.86); 14-day RSI is 71, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.3%. For levels, the first level overhead is $24.60 (3.9% away) and the first support below is $23.27 (1.7% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

TMUS — T-Mobile US

TMUS trades at $154.41, below its 50-day average of $166.10, and below the 200-day at $186.65. It sits at 13% of its 52-week range ($143.75–$224.75); 14-day RSI is 47, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 4.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $166.10 (7.6% away) and the first support below is $150.00 (2.9% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

Which one moves harder

TMUS is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.0% against 3.3% for CMCSA, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: CMCSA clearing $24.60 or losing $23.27; TMUS clearing $166.10 or losing $150.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about CMCSA vs TMUS

Which is performing better right now, CMCSA or TMUS?
Over the past month CMCSA is +9.7% and TMUS is -5.6%, so CMCSA is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are -15.5% for CMCSA and -23.9% for TMUS.
Is CMCSA or TMUS more volatile?
TMUS is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.0% against 3.3% for CMCSA, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for CMCSA and TMUS?
CMCSA: resistance $24.60, support $23.27; TMUS: resistance $166.10, support $150.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do CMCSA and TMUS report next?
CMCSA: 2027-01-28. TMUS: 2026-10-28. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the CMCSA/TMUS ratio mean?
It is simply CMCSA's price divided by TMUS's — 0.1533 today. When the ratio rises, CMCSA is outperforming; when it falls, TMUS is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

CMCSA →
Comcast Corporation
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
TMUS →
T-Mobile US
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

GOOG vs GOOGLGOOGL vs METAGOOGL vs NFLXDIS vs GOOGLGOOGL vs VZGOOG vs METAGOOG vs NFLXDIS vs GOOG