CSCO vs MU

Cisco against Micron Technology, Inc. — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-11-03T21:00:01+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

MU leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month CSCO is -8.2% and MU -20.4%; over year to date CSCO is +33.7% and MU +199.6%. The CSCO/MU price ratio stands at 0.1204, above its 50-day average of 0.113, and below the 200-day average of 0.1481. A ratio above its own average means CSCO is gaining on MU; on this reading the recent edge belongs to CSCO.

Performance side by side

CSCOMU
Price$102.97 $855.10
1 day +1.3% +2.6%lead
5 days -7.5%lead -7.9%
1 month -8.2%lead -20.4%
6 months +12.1% +57.7%lead
Year to date +33.7% +199.6%lead
52-week position 54% of range 62% of range
52-week range $70.54–$130.37 $192.59–$1255.00
vs 50-day average below $109.67 below $974.94
vs 200-day average above $101.45 above $751.78
RSI (14) 31 44
Next earnings 2026-11-122026-12-23

Where each one stands

CSCO — Cisco

CSCO trades at $102.97, below its 50-day average of $109.67, and above the 200-day at $101.45. It sits at 54% of its 52-week range ($70.54–$130.37); 14-day RSI is 31, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 3.1%. For levels, the first level overhead is $104.05 (1.1% away) and the first support below is $101.45 (1.5% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

MU — Micron Technology, Inc.

MU trades at $855.10, below its 50-day average of $974.94, and above the 200-day at $751.78. It sits at 62% of its 52-week range ($192.59–$1,255.00); 14-day RSI is 44, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 6.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $889.63 (4.0% away) and the first support below is $851.80 (0.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

Which one moves harder

MU is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 6.0% against 3.1% for CSCO, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.9× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: CSCO clearing $104.05 or losing $101.45; MU clearing $889.63 or losing $851.80. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about CSCO vs MU

Which is performing better right now, CSCO or MU?
Over the past month CSCO is -8.2% and MU is -20.4%, so CSCO is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +33.7% for CSCO and +199.6% for MU.
Is CSCO or MU more volatile?
MU is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 6.0% against 3.1% for CSCO, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.9× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for CSCO and MU?
CSCO: resistance $104.05, support $101.45; MU: resistance $889.63, support $851.80. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do CSCO and MU report next?
CSCO: 2026-11-12. MU: 2026-12-23. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the CSCO/MU ratio mean?
It is simply CSCO's price divided by MU's — 0.1204 today. When the ratio rises, CSCO is outperforming; when it falls, MU is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

CSCO →
Cisco
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
MU →
Micron Technology, Inc.
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

AAPL vs NVDAMSFT vs NVDANVDA vs TSMAVGO vs NVDAMU vs NVDAAMD vs NVDAASML vs NVDANVDA vs PLTR