ETR vs VST

Entergy against Vistra Corp. — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

ETR leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month ETR is +2.7% and VST +8.3%; over year to date ETR is +13.7% and VST -5.8%. The ETR/VST price ratio stands at 0.6914, below its 50-day average of 0.722, and below the 200-day average of 0.6938. A ratio above its own average means ETR is gaining on VST; on this reading the recent edge belongs to VST.

Performance side by side

ETRVST
Price$105.11 $152.02
1 day +1.1%lead -1.4%
5 days +2.2%lead -5.9%
1 month +2.7% +8.3%lead
6 months -9.0% -8.2%lead
Year to date +13.7%lead -5.8%
52-week position 52% of range 25% of range
52-week range $90.87–$118.45 $132.66–$210.05
vs 50-day average above $104.36 above $144.88
vs 200-day average below $106.80 below $154.58
RSI (14) 80 60
Next earnings 2026-11-022026-11-06

Where each one stands

ETR — Entergy

ETR trades at $105.11, above its 50-day average of $104.36, and below the 200-day at $106.80. It sits at 52% of its 52-week range ($90.87–$118.45); 14-day RSI is 80, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 1.8%. For levels, the first level overhead is $106.80 (1.6% away) and the first support below is $104.88 (0.2% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

VST — Vistra Corp.

VST trades at $152.02, above its 50-day average of $144.88, and below the 200-day at $154.58. It sits at 25% of its 52-week range ($132.66–$210.05); 14-day RSI is 60, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 6.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $153.77 (1.1% away) and the first support below is $150.00 (1.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

Which one moves harder

VST is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 6.0% against 1.8% for ETR, so an identical position size carries roughly 3.3× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: ETR clearing $106.80 or losing $104.88; VST clearing $153.77 or losing $150.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about ETR vs VST

Which is performing better right now, ETR or VST?
Over the past month ETR is +2.7% and VST is +8.3%, so VST is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +13.7% for ETR and -5.8% for VST.
Is ETR or VST more volatile?
VST is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 6.0% against 1.8% for ETR, so an identical position size carries roughly 3.3× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for ETR and VST?
ETR: resistance $106.80, support $104.88; VST: resistance $153.77, support $150.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do ETR and VST report next?
ETR: 2026-11-02. VST: 2026-11-06. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the ETR/VST ratio mean?
It is simply ETR's price divided by VST's — 0.6914 today. When the ratio rises, ETR is outperforming; when it falls, VST is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

ETR →
Entergy
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
VST →
Vistra Corp.
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

NEE vs SOENEL.MI vs NEECEG vs NEEDUK vs NEEAEP vs NEED vs NEENEE vs SRENEE vs VST