NEE vs SRE

NextEra Energy against Sempra — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:03+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

SRE leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month NEE is -0.7% and SRE +2.1%; over year to date NEE is -0.6% and SRE -5.5%. The NEE/SRE price ratio stands at 0.9567, below its 50-day average of 0.9829, and below the 200-day average of 0.9736. A ratio above its own average means NEE is gaining on SRE; on this reading the recent edge belongs to SRE.

Performance side by side

NEESRE
Price$79.80 $83.41
1 day +1.1% +1.8%lead
5 days +3.1%lead +2.5%
1 month -0.7% +2.1%lead
6 months -13.1% -12.9%lead
Year to date -0.6%lead -5.5%
52-week position 22% of range 29% of range
52-week range $74.41–$98.75 $76.21–$101.04
vs 50-day average below $81.15 above $82.54
vs 200-day average below $87.29 below $89.69
RSI (14) 77 87
Next earnings 2026-10-212026-11-04

Where each one stands

NEE — NextEra Energy

NEE trades at $79.80, below its 50-day average of $81.15, and below the 200-day at $87.29. It sits at 22% of its 52-week range ($74.41–$98.75); 14-day RSI is 77, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 1.7%. For levels, the first level overhead is $80.00 (0.2% away) and the first support below is $78.54 (1.6% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

SRE — Sempra

SRE trades at $83.41, above its 50-day average of $82.54, and below the 200-day at $89.69. It sits at 29% of its 52-week range ($76.21–$101.04); 14-day RSI is 87, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 1.6%. For levels, the first level overhead is $85.96 (3.1% away) and the first support below is $82.54 (1.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

Both move about the same amount day to day (1.7% and 1.6% of price), so the same position size carries comparable risk in either.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: NEE clearing $80.00 or losing $78.54; SRE clearing $85.96 or losing $82.54. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about NEE vs SRE

Which is performing better right now, NEE or SRE?
Over the past month NEE is -0.7% and SRE is +2.1%, so SRE is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are -0.6% for NEE and -5.5% for SRE.
Is NEE or SRE more volatile?
Both move about the same amount day to day (1.7% and 1.6% of price), so the same position size carries comparable risk in either.
What are the key levels for NEE and SRE?
NEE: resistance $80.00, support $78.54; SRE: resistance $85.96, support $82.54. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do NEE and SRE report next?
NEE: 2026-10-21. SRE: 2026-11-04. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the NEE/SRE ratio mean?
It is simply NEE's price divided by SRE's — 0.9567 today. When the ratio rises, NEE is outperforming; when it falls, SRE is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

NEE →
NextEra Energy
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
SRE →
Sempra
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

NEE vs SOENEL.MI vs NEECEG vs NEEDUK vs NEEAEP vs NEED vs NEENEE vs VSTETR vs NEE