KMI vs VLO

Kinder Morgan against Valero Energy — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

KMI leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month KMI is +11.3% and VLO +10.3%; over year to date KMI is +24.4% and VLO +173.2%. The KMI/VLO price ratio stands at 0.0769, below its 50-day average of 0.0838, and below the 200-day average of 0.123. A ratio above its own average means KMI is gaining on VLO; on this reading the recent edge belongs to VLO.

Performance side by side

KMIVLO
Price$34.20 $444.71
1 day +4.2%lead +0.1%
5 days +5.3%lead +2.5%
1 month +11.3%lead +10.3%
6 months +7.6% +84.0%lead
Year to date +24.4% +173.2%lead
52-week position 93% of range 94% of range
52-week range $25.60–$34.81 $156.17–$461.52
vs 50-day average above $31.67 above $381.63
vs 200-day average above $31.75 above $274.01
RSI (14) 78 74
Next earnings 2026-10-212026-10-22

Where each one stands

KMI — Kinder Morgan

KMI trades at $34.20, above its 50-day average of $31.67, and above the 200-day at $31.75. It sits at 93% of its 52-week range ($25.60–$34.81); 14-day RSI is 78, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 2.3%. For levels, the first level overhead is $34.31 (0.3% away) and the first support below is $33.20 (2.9% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 5 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

VLO — Valero Energy

VLO trades at $444.71, above its 50-day average of $381.63, and above the 200-day at $274.01. It sits at 94% of its 52-week range ($156.17–$461.52); 14-day RSI is 74, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.7%. For levels, the first level overhead is $450.00 (1.2% away) and the first support below is $425.00 (4.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.7% against 2.3% for KMI, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.6× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: KMI clearing $34.31 or losing $33.20; VLO clearing $450.00 or losing $425.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about KMI vs VLO

Which is performing better right now, KMI or VLO?
Over the past month KMI is +11.3% and VLO is +10.3%, so KMI is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +24.4% for KMI and +173.2% for VLO.
Is KMI or VLO more volatile?
VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.7% against 2.3% for KMI, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.6× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for KMI and VLO?
KMI: resistance $34.31, support $33.20; VLO: resistance $450.00, support $425.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do KMI and VLO report next?
KMI: 2026-10-21. VLO: 2026-10-22. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the KMI/VLO ratio mean?
It is simply KMI's price divided by VLO's — 0.0769 today. When the ratio rises, KMI is outperforming; when it falls, VLO is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

KMI →
Kinder Morgan
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
VLO →
Valero Energy
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CVX vs XOMCOP vs XOMMPC vs XOMVLO vs XOMBP.L vs XOMPSX vs XOMWMB vs XOMEOG vs XOM