VLO vs XOM

Valero Energy against Exxon Mobil Corporation — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

VLO leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month VLO is +10.3% and XOM +9.6%; over year to date VLO is +173.2% and XOM +48.7%. The VLO/XOM price ratio stands at 2.4847, above its 50-day average of 2.3284, and above the 200-day average of 1.7907. A ratio above its own average means VLO is gaining on XOM; on this reading the recent edge belongs to VLO.

Performance side by side

VLOXOM
Price$444.71 $178.98
1 day +0.1% +2.5%lead
5 days +2.5% +5.9%lead
1 month +10.3%lead +9.6%
6 months +84.0%lead +17.8%
Year to date +173.2%lead +48.7%
52-week position 94% of range 100% of range
52-week range $156.17–$461.52 $111.18–$179.16
vs 50-day average above $381.63 above $163.69
vs 200-day average above $274.01 above $151.72
RSI (14) 74 84
Next earnings 2026-10-222026-10-30

Where each one stands

VLO — Valero Energy

VLO trades at $444.71, above its 50-day average of $381.63, and above the 200-day at $274.01. It sits at 94% of its 52-week range ($156.17–$461.52); 14-day RSI is 74, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.7%. For levels, the first level overhead is $450.00 (1.2% away) and the first support below is $425.00 (4.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

XOM — Exxon Mobil Corporation

XOM trades at $178.98, above its 50-day average of $163.69, and above the 200-day at $151.72. It sits at 100% of its 52-week range ($111.18–$179.16); 14-day RSI is 84, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 2.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $200.00 (11.7% away) and the first support below is $175.00 (2.2% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.7% against 2.0% for XOM, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.9× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: VLO clearing $450.00 or losing $425.00; XOM clearing $200.00 or losing $175.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about VLO vs XOM

Which is performing better right now, VLO or XOM?
Over the past month VLO is +10.3% and XOM is +9.6%, so VLO is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +173.2% for VLO and +48.7% for XOM.
Is VLO or XOM more volatile?
VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.7% against 2.0% for XOM, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.9× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for VLO and XOM?
VLO: resistance $450.00, support $425.00; XOM: resistance $200.00, support $175.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do VLO and XOM report next?
VLO: 2026-10-22. XOM: 2026-10-30. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the VLO/XOM ratio mean?
It is simply VLO's price divided by XOM's — 2.4847 today. When the ratio rises, VLO is outperforming; when it falls, XOM is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

VLO →
Valero Energy
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
XOM →
Exxon Mobil Corporation
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CVX vs XOMCOP vs XOMMPC vs XOMBP.L vs XOMPSX vs XOMWMB vs XOMEOG vs XOMKMI vs XOM