VLO vs WMB

Valero Energy against Williams Companies — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

VLO leads 4 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month VLO is +10.3% and WMB +0.5%; over year to date VLO is +173.2% and WMB +18.6%. The VLO/WMB price ratio stands at 6.2389, above its 50-day average of 5.2861, and above the 200-day average of 3.8082. A ratio above its own average means VLO is gaining on WMB; on this reading the recent edge belongs to VLO.

Performance side by side

VLOWMB
Price$444.71 $71.28
1 day +0.1% +3.0%lead
5 days +2.5%lead -1.9%
1 month +10.3%lead +0.5%
6 months +84.0%lead +0.6%
Year to date +173.2%lead +18.6%
52-week position 94% of range 63% of range
52-week range $156.17–$461.52 $56.19–$80.08
vs 50-day average above $381.63 below $72.28
vs 200-day average above $274.01 below $71.82
RSI (14) 74 57
Next earnings 2026-10-222026-11-02

Where each one stands

VLO — Valero Energy

VLO trades at $444.71, above its 50-day average of $381.63, and above the 200-day at $274.01. It sits at 94% of its 52-week range ($156.17–$461.52); 14-day RSI is 74, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.7%. For levels, the first level overhead is $450.00 (1.2% away) and the first support below is $425.00 (4.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

WMB — Williams Companies

WMB trades at $71.28, below its 50-day average of $72.28, and below the 200-day at $71.82. It sits at 63% of its 52-week range ($56.19–$80.08); 14-day RSI is 57, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.8%. For levels, the first level overhead is $71.82 (0.8% away) and the first support below is $70.00 (1.8% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

Which one moves harder

VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.7% against 2.8% for WMB, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.3× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: VLO clearing $450.00 or losing $425.00; WMB clearing $71.82 or losing $70.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about VLO vs WMB

Which is performing better right now, VLO or WMB?
Over the past month VLO is +10.3% and WMB is +0.5%, so VLO is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +173.2% for VLO and +18.6% for WMB.
Is VLO or WMB more volatile?
VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.7% against 2.8% for WMB, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.3× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for VLO and WMB?
VLO: resistance $450.00, support $425.00; WMB: resistance $71.82, support $70.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do VLO and WMB report next?
VLO: 2026-10-22. WMB: 2026-11-02. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the VLO/WMB ratio mean?
It is simply VLO's price divided by WMB's — 6.2389 today. When the ratio rises, VLO is outperforming; when it falls, WMB is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

VLO →
Valero Energy
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
WMB →
Williams Companies
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CVX vs XOMCOP vs XOMMPC vs XOMVLO vs XOMBP.L vs XOMPSX vs XOMWMB vs XOMEOG vs XOM