Key Updates
ASML shares declined 3.50% to $1,371.82 since the April 27th report, extending the post-TSMC announcement correction to five consecutive days of losses totaling -5.97%. The stock has now retraced from the $1,470 peak to establish a new support zone near $1,370, representing a -6.7% decline from recent highs. Despite this near-term volatility, YTD performance remains robust at +28.22%, supported by strong 6-month momentum of +30.34%. The selloff appears to be consolidating as market participants digest the high-NA EUV adoption timeline, with no new fundamental catalysts emerging in the latest news cycle.
Current Trend
ASML maintains a strong bullish trend on longer timeframes despite recent weakness. The YTD gain of +28.22% significantly outperforms broader semiconductor indices, while the 6-month advance of +30.34% demonstrates sustained institutional accumulation. However, the 5-day decline of -5.97% signals short-term technical deterioration, with price breaking below the $1,400 psychological level. The 1-month performance of +5.32% indicates the current pullback is a correction within an established uptrend rather than a reversal. Key resistance now sits at $1,455-$1,470 (recent highs), while support has formed at $1,370-$1,400. The stock's resilience above $1,370 suggests buyers are defending this level, potentially establishing a base for the next advance.
Investment Thesis
ASML's investment thesis centers on its unassailable monopoly position in advanced lithography equipment, particularly EUV systems essential for cutting-edge semiconductor manufacturing. The company raised 2026 sales guidance to €36-40 billion from €34-39 billion, reflecting accelerating AI-driven chip demand that is outpacing supply across the industry. With major customers including TSMC planning $56 billion in capex and SK Hynix committing $8 billion specifically for ASML tools, the company's order book remains robust. ASML's €6 billion annual R&D budget and 10+ year technological lead ensure no competitive threats through 2030, while the company targets €60 billion in revenue by decade's end. The high-NA EUV delay by TSMC represents a timing issue rather than structural concern, as Intel and Samsung maintain positive adoption sentiment with volume shipments expected in 2028-2029. This positions high-NA to represent 15-20% of total lithography sales by 2030, creating an additional growth vector beyond standard EUV expansion.
Thesis Status
The core investment thesis remains intact and strengthening, despite the recent TSMC-related volatility. ASML's monopoly position is unchallenged, with the company producing 60+ standard EUV machines in 2024 (36% increase) and targeting 80+ in 2025 to meet surging demand from AI infrastructure buildouts totaling over $600 billion in capex from major tech companies. The high-NA adoption timeline shift does not materially impact near-term revenue, as standard EUV demand remains robust and high-NA was never expected to contribute significantly before 2028. Critically, TSMC's decision aligns with historical patterns of cautious technology adoption, while creating competitive opportunities for Samsung and Intel to gain process advantages—potentially accelerating their high-NA purchases. The Q1 2026 results exceeded expectations with €8.77 billion in sales versus €8.69 billion consensus, 53% gross margins, and €2.76 billion net profit, demonstrating operational excellence. The raised full-year guidance and confirmed 51-53% margin outlook validate pricing power and production scalability. Geopolitical risks in China (one-third of sales) remain the primary thesis headwind, though diversification efforts through new facilities in the U.S., Germany, and South Korea mitigate long-term exposure.
Key Drivers
The primary catalyst remains unprecedented AI infrastructure investment, with the four largest U.S. tech giants planning over $600 billion in capital spending this year alone, driving chipmakers to accelerate capacity expansion and intensifying demand for ASML's equipment (WSJ). ASML's production scaling to at least 60 standard EUV machines in 2024 and 80 in 2025, coupled with €2.2 billion in capex for new facilities, positions the company to capture this demand surge (WSJ). The high-NA EUV timeline adjustment by TSMC, while creating near-term headline risk, potentially accelerates competitive adoption by Samsung and Intel seeking process leadership, with UBS noting this could create competitive advantages for early adopters (Morningstar). Supply constraints persist across AI, mobile, and PC markets, supporting ASML's pricing power and 51-53% gross margin guidance through 2026 (Morningstar). The €60 billion revenue target by 2030 appears increasingly achievable given AI demand trajectory and the company's technological moat, with no competitors expected to challenge ASML's position within the next 10 years (Morningstar).
Technical Analysis
ASML is undergoing a technical correction after establishing a YTD high near $1,470, with price currently testing support at $1,371.82. The 5-day decline of -5.97% has pushed the stock below the 20-day moving average, though the 1-month gain of +5.32% confirms the intermediate uptrend remains intact. Key resistance levels are now established at $1,400 (psychological), $1,455 (prior support turned resistance), and $1,470 (recent high). Support zones exist at $1,370 (current level), with stronger support at $1,300 if selling intensifies. The stock's 40%+ YTD advance prior to this correction suggests healthy profit-taking rather than distribution, particularly given the lack of fundamental deterioration. Volume patterns during the decline appear orderly without panic selling, indicating institutional holders are maintaining positions. A recovery above $1,400 would signal resumption of the primary uptrend, while a break below $1,370 could trigger further technical selling toward $1,300. The 6-month momentum of +30.34% provides a cushion for near-term volatility and suggests the correction is proportionate to the preceding advance.
Bull Case
- Unassailable monopoly position: ASML maintains exclusive control of EUV lithography technology with no competitors expected within the next 10 years, while major foundries have invested substantially in EUV infrastructure making supplier switching economically unfeasible, reinforced by €6 billion annual R&D spending maintaining technological leadership (Morningstar).
- Accelerating AI-driven demand exceeding supply: The four largest U.S. tech companies are planning over $600 billion in capital spending this year, with chip demand outpacing supply across AI data centers and consumer devices, driving customers to accelerate 2026 and beyond expansion plans supported by long-term agreements (WSJ, Morningstar).
- Raised guidance with strong operational execution: ASML increased 2026 sales guidance to €36-40 billion from €34-39 billion following Q1 sales of €8.77 billion (beating €8.69 billion consensus), with 53% gross margins and €2.76 billion net profit demonstrating pricing power and production scalability while maintaining 51-53% margin outlook (Morningstar).
- Production scaling to capture market opportunity: ASML plans to produce at least 60 standard EUV machines in 2024 (36% more than 2025) and at least 80 in 2025, while increasing capex to €2.2 billion and expanding facilities in the U.S., Germany, South Korea, and Netherlands to meet surging demand from customers like SK Hynix committing $8 billion for ASML tools (WSJ, Morningstar).
- High-NA competitive dynamics favor adoption: While TSMC delays high-NA EUV adoption, competitors Intel and Samsung have expressed positive sentiment toward the technology, creating opportunities for early adopters to gain competitive advantages in process leadership, with high-NA expected to represent 15-20% of total lithography sales by 2030 and volume shipments beginning 2028-2029 (Morningstar).
Bear Case
- TSMC high-NA rejection delays €60 billion revenue target: TSMC, ASML's largest customer and industry leader, will delay high-NA EUV adoption until at least 2029 citing prohibitive costs exceeding €350 million per unit, representing a significant setback to ASML's €60 billion revenue target by 2030 that depends on widespread high-NA adoption with high-volume production expected in 2027-2028 (Bloomberg).
- Geopolitical exposure to China market: China represents approximately one-third of ASML's sales, creating substantial revenue risk from potential new U.S. export restrictions on equipment sales, with ongoing Middle East conflicts and U.S.-China tensions presenting persistent headwinds to the growth trajectory (Morningstar, Reuters).
- Production constraints limiting revenue capture: ASML's machines require over a year to build due to extreme complexity, creating significant scaling constraints that may prevent the company from fully capitalizing on surging near-term demand despite customers accelerating capacity expansion plans (Reuters, WSJ).
- Escalating semiconductor capex costs pressuring adoption: Modern chipmaking costs are becoming increasingly prohibitive, with state-of-the-art fabrication plants requiring $20-30 billion to construct and TSMC planning record $56 billion capex in 2026 while maintaining profitability targets, potentially forcing customers to delay equipment purchases or extend utilization of existing technology (Bloomberg).
- TSMC's technology leadership influences industry adoption: TSMC's decision to continue extracting value from current EUV technology and explore alternative methods to advance chip performance without expensive high-NA equipment carries industry-wide influence, as competitors typically follow TSMC's technology roadmap, potentially slowing broader high-NA adoption across the semiconductor ecosystem (Bloomberg).