Key Updates
ASML shares rebounded 2.75% to $1,409.61 since the April 28th report, breaking a five-day losing streak and recovering approximately half of the post-TSMC announcement decline. This recovery was supported by two significant developments: first, The Wall Street Journal's detailed analysis highlighting ASML's aggressive production scaling to meet surging AI-driven demand, with plans to produce at least 60 standard EUV machines in 2024 and 80 in 2025 (36% increase). Second, market sentiment shifted as analysts emphasized ASML's monopolistic position remains intact despite TSMC's High-NA rejection, with UBS and Citigroup characterizing the development as a timing issue rather than structural concern. The YTD performance of +31.76% remains robust, with the stock demonstrating resilience in the $1,370-$1,470 range established over the past week.
Current Trend
ASML maintains a strong upward trajectory with YTD gains of 31.76% and 6-month appreciation of 31.07%, significantly outperforming broader semiconductor indices. The recent volatility—triggered by TSMC's High-NA announcement on April 22nd—created a temporary correction from $1,470 to $1,372, establishing clear support at the $1,370 level. The current recovery to $1,409.61 demonstrates investor confidence in the core investment thesis, with the stock trading within a defined channel. Short-term momentum shows mixed signals: 1-month gains of 6.72% contrast with 5-day decline of -0.58%, reflecting ongoing digestion of the TSMC news. The stock has established resistance at $1,470 (pre-announcement high) and support at $1,370 (post-selloff low), with current positioning suggesting consolidation before the next directional move. Trading volume and price action indicate institutional accumulation during the dip, validating the view that TSMC's decision represents a timing delay rather than fundamental deterioration.
Investment Thesis
ASML's investment thesis centers on its unchallenged monopoly in advanced lithography equipment, particularly EUV systems essential for cutting-edge semiconductor manufacturing. The company is the sole supplier of EUV technology with no anticipated competitors within the next decade, creating an impenetrable competitive moat reinforced by customers' multi-billion dollar infrastructure investments. The AI revolution drives structural demand growth, with the four largest U.S. tech companies planning over $600 billion in capital spending this year alone, cascading through chip manufacturers (TSMC's $56 billion capex, SK Hynix's $8 billion ASML commitment) to equipment suppliers. ASML's path to €60 billion revenue by 2030 is supported by raised 2026 guidance to €36-40 billion (from €34-39 billion) and aggressive production scaling—60 EUV machines in 2024, 80 in 2025. The company's €6 billion annual R&D budget ensures technological leadership, while 51-53% gross margins demonstrate exceptional pricing power. Key risks include geopolitical exposure (China represents one-third of sales, facing potential U.S. export restrictions), High-NA adoption timing uncertainty following TSMC's rejection, and execution challenges in scaling production of machines requiring over a year to manufacture.
Thesis Status
The investment thesis remains fundamentally intact despite TSMC's High-NA decision, which represents a validation rather than contradiction of core assumptions. TSMC's rejection confirms the extreme cost pressures in semiconductor manufacturing (€350 million per High-NA unit, $20-30 billion fab construction costs), but simultaneously validates ASML's standard EUV monopoly—TSMC explicitly stated it will continue extracting value from current EUV technology. The April 15th guidance raise to €36-40 billion for 2026 and CEO Fouquet's statement that "demand for chips is outpacing supply" directly support the thesis, as does ASML's aggressive production scaling with 36% year-over-year EUV machine output increase. Critically, UBS analysis indicates High-NA could still represent 15-20% of lithography sales by decade's end, with Intel and Samsung expressing positive sentiment. The thesis adjustment required is timing-based: High-NA revenue contribution shifts from 2027-2028 to 2028-2029, but standard EUV demand acceleration compensates through volume growth. The monopoly position strengthens as switching costs increase and no competitors emerge, while AI-driven demand exceeds even optimistic projections from six months ago.
Key Drivers
AI Infrastructure Spending Surge: The four largest U.S. tech companies are planning over $600 billion in capital spending this year, driving unprecedented demand for semiconductor manufacturing capacity. This cascades directly to ASML through customers like TSMC ($56 billion capex) and SK Hynix ($8 billion ASML commitment through 2027), with CEO Fouquet noting customers are "accelerating capacity expansion plans for 2026 and beyond."
Production Scaling and Capacity Expansion: ASML plans to produce at least 60 standard EUV machines in 2024 and at least 80 in 2025, representing 36% growth, while increasing capital expenditure to approximately $2.2 billion and expanding facilities in the U.S., Germany, South Korea, and the Netherlands. This operational scaling directly addresses the supply constraint limiting revenue growth.
High-NA Adoption Timing Uncertainty: TSMC's decision to delay High-NA adoption until at least 2029 creates near-term uncertainty around ASML's €60 billion revenue target by 2030, as TSMC is the world's leading semiconductor manufacturer and its technology decisions influence industry adoption patterns. However, analysts note competitors Intel and Samsung have expressed positive sentiment toward High-NA capabilities, potentially creating competitive advantages for early adopters.
Geopolitical and China Exposure: China represents approximately one-third of ASML's sales, creating vulnerability to potential U.S. export restrictions on advanced equipment. The company faces geopolitical headwinds in its largest market, though current guidance suggests management has factored these risks into projections.
Margin Stability and Pricing Power: ASML maintained 53% gross margin in Q1 2026 within its guided 51-53% range, demonstrating sustained pricing power despite increased production volumes. This margin profile, combined with €2.76 billion quarterly net profit (up from €2.36 billion year-over-year), validates the company's ability to scale profitably while meeting demand.
Technical Analysis
ASML established a well-defined trading range between $1,370 support and $1,470 resistance following the April 22nd TSMC announcement. The initial selloff from $1,470 to below $1,400 was met with strong institutional buying, evidenced by the recovery to $1,409.61 (+2.75% since April 28th report). The stock is currently consolidating in the middle of this range, with the 1-day gain of 1.11% and 1-month advance of 6.72% indicating positive momentum resumption. The YTD performance of +31.76% and 6-month gain of 31.07% demonstrate sustained upward trajectory above key moving averages. Volume analysis suggests the April 23rd selloff was driven by algorithmic and momentum-based selling rather than fundamental deterioration, as the recovery has been steady and supported by institutional accumulation. Key technical levels: immediate resistance at $1,450 (psychological level), major resistance at $1,470 (recent high), support at $1,400 (psychological level), and strong support at $1,370 (post-announcement low). The price action suggests a bullish continuation pattern, with the recent volatility creating an attractive entry point for long-term investors. RSI indicators (inferred from price action) suggest the stock is neither overbought nor oversold, positioned for the next leg higher pending positive catalysts.
Bull Case
- Unassailable Monopoly Position: ASML maintains sole supplier status for EUV lithography with no anticipated competitors within 10 years, while major foundries have invested substantially in EUV infrastructure over the past decade, making supplier switching economically impossible. This creates permanent competitive moat with structural pricing power.
- Accelerating AI-Driven Demand Exceeding Supply: The four largest U.S. tech companies are planning over $600 billion in capital spending this year alone, with CEO Fouquet stating "demand for chips is outpacing supply," driving customers to accelerate 2026 and beyond expansion supported by long-term agreements. ASML raised full-year guidance to €36-40 billion from €34-39 billion, validating structural demand growth.
- Aggressive Production Scaling Addressing Bottleneck: ASML plans to produce at least 60 standard EUV machines in 2024 (36% increase) and 80 in 2025, while increasing capex to $2.2 billion and expanding facilities across four countries. This operational leverage directly translates to revenue growth as supply constraints have been the primary limitation, not demand.
- High-NA Competitive Dynamics Creating Opportunity: Intel and Samsung have expressed positive sentiment toward High-NA capabilities, with UBS projecting High-NA could represent 15-20% of total lithography sales by decade's end. TSMC's delayed adoption may allow competitors to gain technological advantages, accelerating High-NA orders from other manufacturers seeking differentiation.
- Exceptional Financial Performance and Margin Stability: Q1 2026 sales reached €8.77 billion (exceeding €8.69 billion consensus) with net profit of €2.76 billion and 53% gross margin, demonstrating pricing power and operational excellence. The company maintains €6 billion annual R&D budget ensuring technological leadership while delivering best-in-class profitability.
Bear Case
- High-NA Adoption Delay Jeopardizing 2030 Revenue Target: TSMC will delay High-NA adoption until at least 2029, citing prohibitive costs of over €350 million per unit, representing significant setback as TSMC is ASML's largest customer and industry technology leader. This delays high-margin revenue stream critical to achieving €60 billion target by 2030, with high-volume production now expected 2027-2028 instead of earlier projections.
- Geopolitical Risk and China Exposure: China represents approximately one-third of ASML's sales, creating substantial vulnerability to U.S. export restrictions on advanced semiconductor equipment. Potential new U.S. export restrictions to China could materially impact revenue, with limited ability to replace Chinese demand in near term.
- Production Scaling Execution Risk: ASML machines require over a year to build, creating significant execution risk in meeting aggressive production targets of 60 machines in 2024 and 80 in 2025. Supply chain disruptions, skilled labor shortages, or component availability issues could delay deliveries and revenue recognition, disappointing elevated market expectations.
- Customer Concentration and Capex Cyclicality: TSMC's technology decisions carry industry-wide influence, with the High-NA rejection demonstrating concentrated customer risk. Semiconductor capital equipment spending is historically cyclical, and current elevated investment levels ($56 billion TSMC capex, $600 billion big tech spending) may not be sustainable, creating downside risk when cycle turns.
- Valuation Premium Vulnerable to Sentiment Shifts: The 39% YTD gain and $17 billion single-day market cap loss following TSMC announcement demonstrate valuation sensitivity to negative news flow. The stock eliminated approximately €14.32 billion in market value on 3% decline, indicating elevated valuation multiples leave limited margin for execution disappointments or guidance misses relative to aggressive market expectations embedded in current pricing.