Deere & Company (DE) › Analysis

Deere & Company (DE) analysis, March 2, 2026

Published March 2, 2026 · DE chart, levels and live analysis

Executive Summary

Deere & Company recovered +2.43% to $635.64 since the February 26th report, reversing approximately half of the prior week's consolidation and demonstrating resilience at the $620 support level. The recovery occurs without significant new catalysts, suggesting technical buying and continued confidence in the raised fiscal 2026 guidance. The stock maintains its exceptional YTD performance of +36.53%, with the investment thesis intact as management's positioning for cyclical recovery in construction and small agriculture segments gains credibility despite ongoing large agriculture headwinds.

Key Updates

The +2.43% advance from $620.59 to $635.64 represents a technical bounce following the post-earnings consolidation that brought the stock from $662.00 to $620.59 between February 20-26. Two new developments emerged: Bayer and John Deere announced enhanced integration between FieldView and Operations Center platforms for the 2026 season, eliminating manual data transfer processes and supporting precision agriculture adoption. Additionally, USDA projections indicate farmers will increase soybean plantings to 85 million acres while reducing corn acreage, though overall planting of principal crops will decline 1%, potentially constraining equipment demand. The stock has stabilized above the $620 support level established during the recent pullback, maintaining distance from the $662 post-earnings high.

Current Trend

Deere exhibits a strong uptrend with YTD gains of +36.53%, significantly outperforming broader markets. The recent price action shows a healthy consolidation pattern: a post-earnings surge to $662.00 followed by a -6.26% pullback to $620.59, and now a +2.43% recovery to $635.64. The 6-month gain of +33.32% and 1-month advance of +20.39% demonstrate sustained momentum, while the 5-day decline of -1.73% reflects the ongoing consolidation phase. Key technical levels include support at $620 (established during the recent pullback) and resistance at $662 (February 20th post-earnings high). The current price of $635.64 positions the stock in the middle of this range, suggesting room for further upside if positive catalysts emerge.

Investment Thesis

The investment thesis centers on Deere's positioning at the bottom of the agricultural equipment cycle with multiple recovery vectors: construction and small agriculture segments showing demand improvement, sustained R&D investments enabling technology differentiation, geographic and product diversification reducing cyclical volatility, and operational efficiency initiatives offsetting volume pressures. Management's assertion that fiscal 2026 represents the cycle trough positions the company for accelerated growth as conditions normalize. The raised full-year guidance to $4.5-5.0 billion net income (from prior expectations) validates this outlook despite Q1 earnings declining to $656 million from $869 million year-over-year. Digital agriculture initiatives, including the enhanced Bayer integration, create recurring revenue opportunities and strengthen customer relationships beyond traditional equipment sales.

Thesis Status

The investment thesis remains fully intact and strengthening. The Q1 results delivered February 19th confirmed management's cycle-bottom narrative: net income of $656 million (-24.5% YoY) met expectations for trough earnings, while the raised full-year guidance demonstrates confidence in second-half recovery. Revenue increased 13% to $9.611 billion driven by construction and small agriculture volume gains, validating the diversification benefit. The Bayer FieldView integration launching for the 2026 season strengthens the precision agriculture ecosystem, creating competitive moats and supporting the technology differentiation argument. However, USDA planting projections showing 1% overall acreage decline introduce near-term headwinds to large agriculture equipment demand, though this aligns with management's expectation of ongoing challenges in that segment.

Key Drivers

Construction and small agriculture demand recovery: Q1 results showed higher shipment volumes in these segments drove 13% revenue growth to $9.611 billion, with operating profit improvement despite tariff headwinds. Management raised full-year guidance to $4.5-5.0 billion net income based on continued recovery trajectory. Technology ecosystem expansion: The Bayer FieldView integration eliminates manual data transfer processes and supports precision agriculture adoption, strengthening customer lock-in and recurring revenue potential. The 2026 Startup Collaborator Program announced five new partnerships focused on advanced sensing, AI-driven robotics, and digital crop intelligence. Agricultural market dynamics: USDA projections indicate farmers will shift to soybeans (85 million acres vs 81.2 million) from corn (94 million vs 98.8 million) based on improved profitability and resumed Chinese demand following Trump-Xi meeting, though overall acreage declines 1%, potentially constraining equipment demand. Tariff pressures: Q1 operating results impacted by higher tariffs across all segments, though construction and small agriculture managed margin expansion through volume leverage.

Technical Analysis

Deere trades at $635.64 following a +2.43% recovery from the $620.59 support level established during the February 20-26 consolidation. The stock peaked at $662.00 post-earnings before pulling back -6.26%, a healthy digestion of the sharp rally from $528 in mid-January (+25% in five weeks). Current price action suggests support at $620 holds firm, with the 1-month gain of +20.39% indicating strong momentum despite the recent pause. The YTD advance of +36.53% significantly outpaces the broader market, reflecting fundamental re-rating as the cycle-bottom thesis gains acceptance. Resistance at $662 represents the next technical hurdle, requiring new positive catalysts to breach. The 6-month gain of +33.32% demonstrates sustained institutional accumulation. Volume patterns during the recent consolidation suggest controlled profit-taking rather than distribution, supporting the continuation of the uptrend. The stock trades in the middle of the $620-$662 range, providing balanced risk-reward for tactical positioning.

Bull Case

Bear Case

Get a message when the DE picture changes — the agent team watches the levels and the news for you.Create a free account

More DE analyses