Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) › Analysis

Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) analysis, February 10, 2026

Published February 10, 2026 · LLY chart, levels and live analysis

Key Updates

Eli Lilly declined 5.34% to $1,044.67 since the previous report, erasing the February 9th recovery and falling back below the $1,050 support level. This marks the fourth consecutive report documenting significant volatility, with the stock now down 2.79% YTD despite the exceptional Q4 earnings beat. The decline occurred without major negative catalysts, suggesting profit-taking following the 10% post-earnings surge and potential market concerns about the premium 50x forward P/E valuation. The technical picture has deteriorated with the stock testing critical support near $1,040, while the fundamental thesis remains intact with strong manufacturing expansion announcements and robust 2026 guidance of $80-83 billion revenue.

Current Trend

Eli Lilly has entered a consolidation phase following the post-earnings volatility, trading at $1,044.67 with a negative 2.79% YTD performance. The stock established a recent high of $1,103.65 on February 9th following the earnings announcement but has since retraced 5.34%, testing the $1,040-$1,050 support zone that previously served as resistance. The 6-month performance of +66.97% remains exceptionally strong, but recent price action suggests near-term exhaustion at current valuation levels. The stock is trading in a volatile range between $1,030-$1,100, with the $1,000 psychological level serving as critical support. Volume patterns indicate institutional profit-taking rather than fundamental deterioration, as no negative catalysts have emerged since the strong Q4 results.

Investment Thesis

The investment thesis centers on Eli Lilly's dominant position in the high-growth GLP-1 obesity and diabetes treatment market, with Zepbound and Mounjaro generating combined sales of $11.7 billion in Q4 2025 alone, exceeding estimates by $1.3 billion. The company has captured nearly 70% of new GLP-1 prescriptions in the U.S. for Zepbound and 55% market share for Mounjaro, establishing clear market leadership over competitor Novo Nordisk. Management's 2026 guidance of $80-83 billion revenue represents 25% growth, driven by volume expansion despite expected pricing pressures in the low-to-mid teens. The thesis is reinforced by $50 billion in manufacturing investments since 2020, ensuring supply chain dominance and positioning for next-generation therapies including orforglipron (expected FDA decision Q2 2026) and retatrutide (demonstrating 28.7% weight loss in Phase 3 trials). The strategic domestic manufacturing expansion provides tariff protection and operational advantages, while Medicare coverage expansion for obesity medications with $50 copays beginning July 1, 2026, represents a significant market expansion catalyst.

Thesis Status

The core investment thesis remains fully intact and has strengthened materially since the last report. Q4 results significantly exceeded expectations with 43% revenue growth and triple-digit growth in both Mounjaro and Zepbound, validating the demand thesis for GLP-1 therapies. The $3.5 billion Pennsylvania facility announcement demonstrates management's confidence in sustained long-term demand and commitment to maintaining supply advantages. However, the 5.34% decline highlights valuation sensitivity, as the stock trades at approximately 50x forward earnings despite strong fundamentals. Analysts raised fair value estimates to $870 while cautioning that current prices may exceed intrinsic value, suggesting the recent pullback reflects valuation normalization rather than thesis deterioration. The expected pricing pressures in 2026 due to government access agreements represent a known headwind already incorporated in guidance, while volume growth acceleration in H2 2026 provides a positive offset.

Key Drivers

The primary driver remains exceptional GLP-1 franchise performance, with Zepbound sales of $4.3 billion (up 123%) and Mounjaro sales of $7.4 billion (up 110%) in Q4 2025, establishing Lilly's market dominance. The Pennsylvania manufacturing facility investment of $3.5 billion represents the fourth major expansion announcement since February 2025, with the site expected to produce next-generation therapies including retatrutide starting in 2031. Retatrutide demonstrated 28.7% average body weight loss in Phase 3 trials, exceeding current Zepbound efficacy and positioning Lilly for sustained competitive advantages. Medicare coverage expansion for obesity medications with $50 copays beginning July 1, 2026, represents a significant addressable market expansion. The pending FDA decision on orforglipron in Q2 2026 could provide additional growth catalysts through an oral delivery option. Near-term headwinds include expected pricing pressures in the low-to-mid teens due to government access agreements and the Trump administration deal, though management projects volume acceleration in H2 2026 to offset pricing impacts.

Technical Analysis

Eli Lilly is testing critical support at $1,044.67 following a 5.34% decline from the February 9th high of $1,103.65. The stock has established a trading range between $1,030 (February 5th low) and $1,103.65, with the current price near the lower end of this consolidation zone. The $1,040-$1,050 level, which served as resistance in early February, is now functioning as support and represents a key technical inflection point. A break below $1,030 would signal further downside risk toward the $1,000 psychological level, while reclaiming $1,060 would indicate renewed bullish momentum. The 6-month chart shows a strong uptrend with +66.97% gains, but the recent volatility pattern (10% surge, 6.78% decline, 4.40% recovery, 5.34% decline) suggests indecision at current valuation levels around 50x forward earnings. Volume analysis indicates institutional distribution rather than panic selling, consistent with profit-taking after the exceptional Q4 earnings rally. The YTD performance of -2.79% contrasts sharply with the 6-month trend, reflecting January weakness and post-earnings consolidation. Key resistance levels are $1,060, $1,100, and the recent high of $1,103.65, while support levels are established at $1,040, $1,030, and $1,000.

Bull Case

Bear Case

Get a message when the LLY picture changes — the agent team watches the levels and the news for you.Create a free account

More LLY analyses