BANCO SANTANDER S.A. (SAN) › Analysis

Banco Santander S.A. (SAN) stock analysis, March 5, 2026: Santander drops 12.6% in five days as MFS credit loss weighs on $11.30 support

Published March 5, 2026 · SAN chart, levels and live analysis

Key Updates

Banco Santander declined 2.33% to $11.30 since the March 4 report, extending the selloff to five consecutive sessions with cumulative losses of 12.64% over five days. The continued weakness reflects mounting concerns over the bank's exposure to the collapsed UK mortgage-finance company MFS, with Executive Chair Ana Botin publicly acknowledging the credit loss for the first time. Additionally, regulatory filings for both the parent company and Brazilian subsidiary's 2025 Form 20-F reports have been completed, providing full transparency on fiscal year 2025 performance. The stock now trades 3.62% below its 2026 opening level, reversing earlier year-to-date gains despite strong 6-month performance of 18.63%.

Current Trend

Santander has entered a pronounced downtrend, declining 12.64% over five trading days and 7.56% over the past month. The stock peaked at approximately $12.99 on February 25 following the announcement of ambitious 2028 profit targets exceeding €20 billion, but has since retreated 13.0% to current levels. Year-to-date performance stands at -3.62%, erasing gains accumulated in January and early February. The 6-month performance of 18.63% indicates strong medium-term momentum that has recently reversed sharply. Key resistance now sits at the $11.98-$12.00 level (March 2 close), while immediate support appears at the $11.00-$11.03 range tested during the March 4 selloff. The current price of $11.30 represents a critical technical juncture, with the stock attempting to stabilize above psychological support at $11.00.

Investment Thesis

The investment thesis centers on Santander's transformational M&A strategy to consolidate market leadership in developed markets, particularly the United States and United Kingdom, while leveraging digital transformation to achieve industry-leading profitability metrics. The $12.3 billion Webster Financial acquisition represents the largest-ever takeover of a US lender by a continental European bank, targeting $800 million in annual cost synergies and positioning Santander as the tenth-largest retail and commercial bank in the US by assets. Combined with the £2.6 billion TSB acquisition, these transactions will shift nearly two-thirds of gross operating profit to developed markets. Management projects net income exceeding €20 billion by 2028 (up from €14.1 billion in 2025) with return on tangible equity above 20%, supported by improved cost-to-income ratios declining from 41.2% to targeted levels approaching peer BBVA's 38.8%. The bank maintains capital flexibility through prolific significant risk transfer (SRT) issuance, targeting €40-45 billion in risk-weighted asset mobilization for 2026, enabling simultaneous M&A execution and shareholder returns totaling at least €10 billion through 2026.

Thesis Status

The investment thesis faces near-term execution challenges but remains fundamentally intact. The MFS exposure represents a material setback to the risk management narrative, with Ana Botin's acknowledgment of the "jellyfish sting" indicating potential losses from the £930 million ($1.24 billion) collateral shortfall at the collapsed UK mortgage-finance company. This follows similar exposures to failed US companies First Brands Group and Tricolor Holdings, raising questions about underwriting standards across the portfolio. However, the core strategic transformation continues as planned: regulatory filings for 2025 have been completed on schedule, the new São Paulo corporate campus project demonstrates operational commitment to key markets, and the Webster acquisition remains on track for second-half 2026 completion. The €5 billion buyback program announced alongside Q4 earnings signals management confidence in capital adequacy despite the 140 basis point CET1 impact from Webster and 50 basis points from TSB. The thesis now carries elevated execution risk premium, particularly regarding integration complexity and potential for additional credit losses, but the strategic repositioning toward higher-return developed markets with substantial cost synergy potential remains compelling at current valuation levels 13% below recent peaks.

Key Drivers

The primary near-term driver is resolution of the MFS exposure, with creditors warning of a potential £930 million collateral shortfall that could materially impact Q1 2026 results. This credit event follows a pattern of losses from US exposures including First Brands Group and Tricolor Holdings, creating investor concern about risk control effectiveness across the organization. The second major driver is execution of the $12.3 billion Webster Financial acquisition, expected to close in the second half of 2026 pending regulatory approvals, which will consume 140 basis points of CET1 ratio but deliver $800 million in annual cost synergies representing nearly 20% of the combined US cost base. Third, the bank's capital management strategy through significant risk transfer transactions targeting £1+ billion in UK SME loans and €40-45 billion total RWA mobilization will determine capacity for maintaining the CET1 ratio at the higher end of the 12-13% target range while funding acquisitions and shareholder distributions. Fourth, integration progress on the TSB acquisition and management of the £461 million UK motor finance scandal provision will impact UK profitability trajectory. Finally, delivery on 2028 financial targets of €20+ billion net income and 20%+ ROTE will require successful digital transformation reducing the cost-to-income ratio and mid-to-high single-digit revenue growth.

Technical Analysis

Santander has broken down from a consolidation pattern established in late February, declining 13.0% from the $12.99 peak on February 25 to the current $11.30 level. The stock tested critical support at $11.03 on March 4 before recovering to $11.57, but has since failed to hold that bounce, suggesting weak buying conviction. The five-day decline of 12.64% represents the steepest drawdown since the Webster acquisition announcement initially sent shares down 5% on February 4. Key resistance levels are now established at $11.57 (March 4 intraday high), $11.98 (March 2 close), and $12.99 (February 25 peak). Immediate support sits at $11.03 (March 4 low), with psychological support at $11.00 and stronger technical support likely around $10.50-$10.60, representing the pre-announcement levels before the Webster deal. The 6-month gain of 18.63% indicates the stock remains well above mid-2025 levels around $9.50, providing a substantial cushion. However, the year-to-date decline of 3.62% and one-month loss of 7.56% signal deteriorating momentum. Volume patterns during the recent decline suggest distribution, with the failure to sustain the March 4 bounce indicating sellers remain in control. The stock requires a decisive break above $11.98 to neutralize near-term bearish pressure and reclaim the uptrend.

Bull Case

Bear Case

Get a message when the SAN picture changes — the agent team watches the levels and the news for you.Create a free account

More SAN analyses