STELLANTIS (STLAM.MI) › Analysis

STELLANTIS (STLAM.MI) stock analysis, January 2, 2026: Stellantis breaks 4-day slide at $9.62, but can it clear $10 resistance?

Published January 2, 2026 · STLAM.MI chart, levels and live analysis

Key Updates

Stellantis shares gained 2.07% to $9.62 since the December 23rd report, breaking the four-session decline pattern and posting positive YTD performance of 1.73% in the first trading session of 2026. The turnaround reflects strong product momentum with multiple industry awards for the Dodge Charger lineup and strategic announcements including the resurrection of the high-margin Ram TRX pickup. However, the company faces significant headwinds from regulatory challenges in Europe, Canadian government disputes over production commitments, and intensifying Chinese competition. The 6-month gain of 10.06% demonstrates recovery from earlier lows, though the stock remains well below historical levels as management executes its U.S. turnaround strategy centered on hybrids, performance vehicles, and dealer relationship restoration.

Current Trend

Stellantis trades at $9.62 with YTD performance of +1.73%, establishing early positive momentum for 2026. The stock has demonstrated recovery strength over the 6-month period (+10.06%) while experiencing near-term consolidation, with the 1-month (-2.11%) and 5-day (-2.83%) declines reflecting profit-taking after the November-December rally. The recent +2.07% gain breaks the consolidation pattern, supported by positive product news and strategic announcements. Key resistance appears around the $10.00 psychological level, while support has firmed in the $9.40-$9.50 range established during December's trading. The stock's ability to hold gains above $9.60 while posting positive YTD performance signals potential stabilization, though volume and conviction remain critical factors for sustained upward momentum.

Investment Thesis

The investment thesis centers on Stellantis's operational turnaround in North America through a "back to basics" strategy emphasizing hybrids, reintroduced high-performance V-8 models, and competitive pricing. The company is pivoting from the previous leadership's margin-focused approach that alienated dealers and customers, now prioritizing volume recovery and market share gains. Product momentum is evident with the Dodge Charger winning multiple 2026 awards and the Ram TRX resurrection targeting the premium truck segment. The hybrid strategy directly addresses consumer preferences while avoiding the inventory challenges that plagued the EV-heavy approach. However, execution risks remain substantial: European market share erosion from Chinese competitors projected to reach 9.9% by 2030, regulatory complexity around the 2035 combustion ban modifications, and Canadian government disputes threatening C$529 million in funding. The thesis depends on successfully balancing U.S. market recovery against structural challenges in Europe and managing the costly transition to multi-energy platforms.

Thesis Status

The thesis is showing early validation signs but faces material execution risks. Positive indicators include 14 consecutive months of Durango sales growth, U.S. market share improvement from 7% to 8% between H1 and Q3 2025, and strong order intake for reintroduced models (50,000 Ram HEMI orders in six weeks). The Dodge Charger's multiple industry awards validate the multi-energy platform strategy. However, significant headwinds emerged: Canada's default notice threatens $380 million in funding and creates operational uncertainty for 3,000 Brampton workers. The European market analysis projects continued stagnation at 11.6 million units with margin pressure from Chinese competitors. The Windsor plant's 1,000+ hires demonstrate commitment to North American production, but overall U.S. sales declined 15% YoY to 1.30 million vehicles in 2024. The thesis remains intact but requires sustained execution through 2026 to confirm the turnaround trajectory.

Key Drivers

Product Momentum and Awards: The Dodge Charger multi-energy lineup secured the 2026 Detroit Free Press Car of the Year, marking the third major industry award this month. The SIXPACK-powered variant was also named Detroit News 2025 Vehicle of the Year, with the 550-horsepower Scat Pack positioned as the highest horsepower vehicle under $55,000. This recognition validates the company's multi-energy platform strategy offering both electric (670 hp Daytona) and ICE options.

Strategic Product Reintroductions: Stellantis announced the resurrection of the Ram 1500 SRT TRX for 2027 model year at approximately $100,000, featuring a 777-horsepower supercharged Hellcat V-8. The reintroduction capitalizes on relaxed federal regulations and serves as a halo vehicle to drive brand attention and downstream sales. The hybrid-focused strategy represents management's pivot following the 15% U.S. sales decline in 2024.

European Regulatory and Competitive Challenges: The EU's revised 2035 combustion ban now requires offsetting 10% of 2021 emissions through expensive low-carbon steel and sustainable fuels, which Stellantis warns will significantly increase vehicle costs. Simultaneously, Chinese manufacturers' Western European market share is projected to reach 7.5% in 2026 and 9.9% by 2030, up from 3.4% in 2024, pressuring the 45% combined market share held by Volkswagen and Stellantis.

Canadian Government Dispute: Canada issued a default notice to Stellantis after the company moved Jeep Compass production from Brampton to Illinois, violating contracts tied to C$529 million in government assistance. The dispute affects 3,000 workers and resulted in Canada reducing tariff-free entry eligibility by half, while Stellantis's $13 billion U.S. investment plan responds to Trump administration manufacturing demands.

Production Expansion and Workforce Growth: Stellantis hired over 1,000 employees at its Windsor, Ontario plant toward a goal of 1,500 new jobs for a third shift launching early 2025, supporting anticipated Dodge Charger and Chrysler minivan demand. This C$7.9 billion Canadian investment since 2022 contrasts with the Brampton production shift, highlighting the company's complex North American manufacturing strategy.

Technical Analysis

Stellantis shares trade at $9.62, posting a +1.73% gain on the first trading day of 2026 and breaking the recent consolidation pattern. The stock has established a 6-month uptrend (+10.06%) from deeply oversold levels, though near-term momentum indicators show mixed signals with the 5-day (-2.83%) and 1-month (-2.11%) declines. Key technical levels include immediate resistance at the $10.00 psychological barrier, which has capped advances since mid-December, and support in the $9.40-$9.50 zone that held during late December consolidation. The recent +2.07% move since the last report on positive volume suggests potential for testing the $10.00 level, though sustained breakout requires confirmation with higher volume. The YTD gain of 1.73% establishes positive momentum heading into 2026, but the stock remains in a broader recovery phase from multi-year lows. Relative strength indicators suggest the stock is neither overbought nor oversold, positioning it for directional movement based on fundamental catalysts. The 6-month chart shows a higher low pattern, indicating potential trend reversal, though volatility remains elevated given ongoing operational and regulatory uncertainties.

Bull Case

Bear Case

Get a message when the STLAM.MI picture changes — the agent team watches the levels and the news for you.Create a free account

More STLAM.MI analyses