CSCO vs TSM

Cisco against Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-11-03T21:00:01+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

CSCO leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month CSCO is -8.2% and TSM -14.4%; over year to date CSCO is +33.7% and TSM +33.2%. The CSCO/TSM price ratio stands at 0.2544, above its 50-day average of 0.2528, and above the 200-day average of 0.252. A ratio above its own average means CSCO is gaining on TSM; on this reading the recent edge belongs to CSCO.

Performance side by side

CSCOTSM
Price$102.97 $404.80
1 day +1.3% +1.6%lead
5 days -7.5% -7.3%lead
1 month -8.2%lead -14.4%
6 months +12.1%lead +1.8%
Year to date +33.7%lead +33.2%
52-week position 54% of range 63% of range
52-week range $70.54–$130.37 $266.82–$487.47
vs 50-day average below $109.67 below $434.41
vs 200-day average above $101.45 above $400.76
RSI (14) 31 40
Next earnings 2026-11-122027-01-14

Where each one stands

CSCO — Cisco

CSCO trades at $102.97, below its 50-day average of $109.67, and above the 200-day at $101.45. It sits at 54% of its 52-week range ($70.54–$130.37); 14-day RSI is 31, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 3.1%. For levels, the first level overhead is $104.05 (1.1% away) and the first support below is $101.45 (1.5% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

TSM — Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited

TSM trades at $404.80, below its 50-day average of $434.41, and above the 200-day at $400.76. It sits at 63% of its 52-week range ($266.82–$487.47); 14-day RSI is 40, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 3.6%. For levels, the first level overhead is $406.40 (0.4% away) and the first support below is $400.76 (1.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

Which one moves harder

TSM is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.6% against 3.1% for CSCO, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: CSCO clearing $104.05 or losing $101.45; TSM clearing $406.40 or losing $400.76. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about CSCO vs TSM

Which is performing better right now, CSCO or TSM?
Over the past month CSCO is -8.2% and TSM is -14.4%, so CSCO is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +33.7% for CSCO and +33.2% for TSM.
Is CSCO or TSM more volatile?
TSM is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.6% against 3.1% for CSCO, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for CSCO and TSM?
CSCO: resistance $104.05, support $101.45; TSM: resistance $406.40, support $400.76. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do CSCO and TSM report next?
CSCO: 2026-11-12. TSM: 2027-01-14. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the CSCO/TSM ratio mean?
It is simply CSCO's price divided by TSM's — 0.2544 today. When the ratio rises, CSCO is outperforming; when it falls, TSM is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

CSCO →
Cisco
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
TSM →
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

AAPL vs NVDAMSFT vs NVDANVDA vs TSMAVGO vs NVDAMU vs NVDAAMD vs NVDAASML vs NVDANVDA vs PLTR