MPC vs SHEL

Marathon Petroleum against Shell plc — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-11-03T21:00:03+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

Neither name has a clear edge: they split the windows 2–2 — over 1 month MPC is +1.2% and SHEL +8.3%; over year to date MPC is +162.8% and SHEL +41.8%. The MPC/SHEL price ratio stands at 4.1012, below its 50-day average of 4.2627, and above the 200-day average of 3.2624. A ratio above its own average means MPC is gaining on SHEL; on this reading the recent edge belongs to SHEL.

Performance side by side

MPCSHEL
Price$427.34 $104.20
1 day -0.7% -0.7%
5 days -2.0% -0.6%lead
1 month +1.2% +8.3%lead
6 months +73.6%lead +17.1%
Year to date +162.8%lead +41.8%
52-week position 80% of range 87% of range
52-week range $161.93–$493.98 $68.62–$109.37
vs 50-day average above $420.50 above $98.55
vs 200-day average above $293.01 above $88.63
RSI (14) 27 52
Next earnings 2026-11-032026-10-29

Where each one stands

MPC — Marathon Petroleum

MPC trades at $427.34, above its 50-day average of $420.50, and above the 200-day at $293.01. It sits at 80% of its 52-week range ($161.93–$493.98); 14-day RSI is 27, in oversold territory; an average session moves it about 4.5%. For levels, the first level overhead is $450.00 (5.3% away) and the first support below is $425.00 (0.6% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

SHEL — Shell plc

SHEL trades at $104.20, above its 50-day average of $98.55, and above the 200-day at $88.63. It sits at 87% of its 52-week range ($68.62–$109.37); 14-day RSI is 52, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.1%. For levels, the first level overhead is $108.69 (4.3% away) and the first support below is $100.00 (4.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

MPC is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.5% against 2.1% for SHEL, so an identical position size carries roughly 2.1× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: MPC clearing $450.00 or losing $425.00; SHEL clearing $108.69 or losing $100.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about MPC vs SHEL

Which is performing better right now, MPC or SHEL?
Over the past month MPC is +1.2% and SHEL is +8.3%, so SHEL is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +162.8% for MPC and +41.8% for SHEL.
Is MPC or SHEL more volatile?
MPC is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.5% against 2.1% for SHEL, so an identical position size carries roughly 2.1× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for MPC and SHEL?
MPC: resistance $450.00, support $425.00; SHEL: resistance $108.69, support $100.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do MPC and SHEL report next?
MPC: 2026-11-03. SHEL: 2026-10-29. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the MPC/SHEL ratio mean?
It is simply MPC's price divided by SHEL's — 4.1012 today. When the ratio rises, MPC is outperforming; when it falls, SHEL is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

MPC →
Marathon Petroleum
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
SHEL →
Shell plc
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CVX vs XOMSHEL vs XOMCOP vs XOMMPC vs XOMBP.L vs XOMVLO vs XOMPSX vs XOMWMB vs XOM