SHEL vs VLO

Shell plc against Valero Energy — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-11-03T21:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

VLO leads 4 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month SHEL is +8.3% and VLO -4.6%; over year to date SHEL is +41.8% and VLO +138.1%. The SHEL/VLO price ratio stands at 0.2688, above its 50-day average of 0.2476, and below the 200-day average of 0.3225. A ratio above its own average means SHEL is gaining on VLO; on this reading the recent edge belongs to SHEL.

Performance side by side

SHELVLO
Price$104.20 $387.65
1 day -0.7% +1.6%lead
5 days -0.6% +0.1%lead
1 month +8.3%lead -4.6%
6 months +17.1% +57.0%lead
Year to date +41.8% +138.1%lead
52-week position 87% of range 76% of range
52-week range $68.62–$109.37 $159.90–$461.52
vs 50-day average above $98.55 below $399.09
vs 200-day average above $88.63 above $287.72
RSI (14) 52 24
Next earnings 2026-10-292027-01-28

Where each one stands

SHEL — Shell plc

SHEL trades at $104.20, above its 50-day average of $98.55, and above the 200-day at $88.63. It sits at 87% of its 52-week range ($68.62–$109.37); 14-day RSI is 52, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.1%. For levels, the first level overhead is $108.69 (4.3% away) and the first support below is $100.00 (4.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

VLO — Valero Energy

VLO trades at $387.65, below its 50-day average of $399.09, and above the 200-day at $287.72. It sits at 76% of its 52-week range ($159.90–$461.52); 14-day RSI is 24, in oversold territory; an average session moves it about 4.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $399.09 (3.0% away) and the first support below is $375.00 (3.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

Which one moves harder

VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.9% against 2.1% for SHEL, so an identical position size carries roughly 2.3× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: SHEL clearing $108.69 or losing $100.00; VLO clearing $399.09 or losing $375.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about SHEL vs VLO

Which is performing better right now, SHEL or VLO?
Over the past month SHEL is +8.3% and VLO is -4.6%, so SHEL is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +41.8% for SHEL and +138.1% for VLO.
Is SHEL or VLO more volatile?
VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.9% against 2.1% for SHEL, so an identical position size carries roughly 2.3× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for SHEL and VLO?
SHEL: resistance $108.69, support $100.00; VLO: resistance $399.09, support $375.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do SHEL and VLO report next?
SHEL: 2026-10-29. VLO: 2027-01-28. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the SHEL/VLO ratio mean?
It is simply SHEL's price divided by VLO's — 0.2688 today. When the ratio rises, SHEL is outperforming; when it falls, VLO is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

SHEL →
Shell plc
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
VLO →
Valero Energy
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CVX vs XOMSHEL vs XOMCOP vs XOMMPC vs XOMBP.L vs XOMVLO vs XOMPSX vs XOMWMB vs XOM