CAT vs RTX

Caterpillar Inc. against RTX Corporation — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

RTX leads 4 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month CAT is -6.6% and RTX -1.5%; over year to date CAT is +27.6% and RTX +5.7%. The CAT/RTX price ratio stands at 3.7684, below its 50-day average of 4.0756, and below the 200-day average of 4.1581. A ratio above its own average means CAT is gaining on RTX; on this reading the recent edge belongs to RTX.

Performance side by side

CATRTX
Price$730.76 $193.92
1 day -0.7% +3.7%lead
5 days -8.7% +4.3%lead
1 month -6.6% -1.5%lead
6 months -5.4% -1.0%lead
Year to date +27.6%lead +5.7%
52-week position 39% of range 53% of range
52-week range $510.21–$1073.46 $156.10–$226.88
vs 50-day average below $812.76 below $200.14
vs 200-day average below $805.74 below $195.04
RSI (14) 29 61
Next earnings 2026-10-292026-10-20

Where each one stands

CAT — Caterpillar Inc.

CAT trades at $730.76, below its 50-day average of $812.76, and below the 200-day at $805.74. It sits at 39% of its 52-week range ($510.21–$1,073.46); 14-day RSI is 29, in oversold territory; an average session moves it about 4.1%. For levels, the first level overhead is $750.00 (2.6% away) and the first support below is $700.00 (4.2% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 1 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

RTX — RTX Corporation

RTX trades at $193.92, below its 50-day average of $200.14, and below the 200-day at $195.04. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($156.10–$226.88); 14-day RSI is 61, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $195.04 (0.6% away) and the first support below is $193.19 (0.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

CAT is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.1% against 1.9% for RTX, so an identical position size carries roughly 2.2× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: CAT clearing $750.00 or losing $700.00; RTX clearing $195.04 or losing $193.19. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about CAT vs RTX

Which is performing better right now, CAT or RTX?
Over the past month CAT is -6.6% and RTX is -1.5%, so RTX is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +27.6% for CAT and +5.7% for RTX.
Is CAT or RTX more volatile?
CAT is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.1% against 1.9% for RTX, so an identical position size carries roughly 2.2× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for CAT and RTX?
CAT: resistance $750.00, support $700.00; RTX: resistance $195.04, support $193.19. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do CAT and RTX report next?
CAT: 2026-10-29. RTX: 2026-10-20. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the CAT/RTX ratio mean?
It is simply CAT's price divided by RTX's — 3.7684 today. When the ratio rises, CAT is outperforming; when it falls, RTX is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

CAT →
Caterpillar Inc.
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
RTX →
RTX Corporation
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CAT vs SPCXGE vs SPCXRTX vs SPCXGEV vs SPCXSIE.DE vs SPCXDE vs SPCXSPCX vs UNPAIR.PA vs SPCX