CVX vs MPC

Chevron Corporation against Marathon Petroleum — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:03:43+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

MPC leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month CVX is +6.4% and MPC +15.5%; over year to date CVX is +47.6% and MPC +194.0%. The CVX/MPC price ratio stands at 0.4706, below its 50-day average of 0.5274, and below the 200-day average of 0.7296. A ratio above its own average means CVX is gaining on MPC; on this reading the recent edge belongs to MPC.

Performance side by side

CVXMPC
Price$224.99 $478.07
1 day +2.6%lead +0.2%
5 days +6.1%lead +5.1%
1 month +6.4% +15.5%lead
6 months +19.6% +111.3%lead
Year to date +47.6% +194.0%lead
52-week position 100% of range 98% of range
52-week range $146.49–$225.31 $161.93–$485.22
vs 50-day average above $207.13 above $395.82
vs 200-day average above $189.87 above $276.35
RSI (14) 77 86
Next earnings 2026-10-302026-11-03

Where each one stands

CVX — Chevron Corporation

CVX trades at $224.99, above its 50-day average of $207.13, and above the 200-day at $189.87. It sits at 100% of its 52-week range ($146.49–$225.31); 14-day RSI is 77, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 2.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $225.00 (0.0% away) and the first support below is $207.13 (7.9% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

MPC — Marathon Petroleum

MPC trades at $478.07, above its 50-day average of $395.82, and above the 200-day at $276.35. It sits at 98% of its 52-week range ($161.93–$485.22); 14-day RSI is 86, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.4%. For levels, the first level overhead is $484.92 (1.4% away) and the first support below is $475.00 (0.6% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

MPC is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.4% against 2.0% for CVX, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.7× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: CVX clearing $225.00 or losing $207.13; MPC clearing $484.92 or losing $475.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about CVX vs MPC

Which is performing better right now, CVX or MPC?
Over the past month CVX is +6.4% and MPC is +15.5%, so MPC is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +47.6% for CVX and +194.0% for MPC.
Is CVX or MPC more volatile?
MPC is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.4% against 2.0% for CVX, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.7× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for CVX and MPC?
CVX: resistance $225.00, support $207.13; MPC: resistance $484.92, support $475.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do CVX and MPC report next?
CVX: 2026-10-30. MPC: 2026-11-03. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the CVX/MPC ratio mean?
It is simply CVX's price divided by MPC's — 0.4706 today. When the ratio rises, CVX is outperforming; when it falls, MPC is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

CVX →
Chevron Corporation
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
MPC →
Marathon Petroleum
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CVX vs XOMCOP vs XOMMPC vs XOMVLO vs XOMBP.L vs XOMPSX vs XOMWMB vs XOMEOG vs XOM