Chevron Corporation against Valero Energy — live side-by-side technical comparison.
Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:03:43+00:00 UTC · updates daily
VLO leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month CVX is +6.4% and VLO +10.3%; over year to date CVX is +47.6% and VLO +173.2%. The CVX/VLO price ratio stands at 0.5059, below its 50-day average of 0.5467, and below the 200-day average of 0.7277. A ratio above its own average means CVX is gaining on VLO; on this reading the recent edge belongs to VLO.
| CVX | VLO | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $224.99 | $444.71 |
| 1 day | +2.6%lead | +0.1% |
| 5 days | +6.1%lead | +2.5% |
| 1 month | +6.4% | +10.3%lead |
| 6 months | +19.6% | +84.0%lead |
| Year to date | +47.6% | +173.2%lead |
| 52-week position | 100% of range | 94% of range |
| 52-week range | $146.49–$225.31 | $156.17–$461.52 |
| vs 50-day average | above $207.13 | above $381.63 |
| vs 200-day average | above $189.87 | above $274.01 |
| RSI (14) | 77 | 74 |
| Next earnings | 2026-10-30 | 2026-10-22 |
CVX trades at $224.99, above its 50-day average of $207.13, and above the 200-day at $189.87. It sits at 100% of its 52-week range ($146.49–$225.31); 14-day RSI is 77, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 2.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $225.00 (0.0% away) and the first support below is $207.13 (7.9% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.
VLO trades at $444.71, above its 50-day average of $381.63, and above the 200-day at $274.01. It sits at 94% of its 52-week range ($156.17–$461.52); 14-day RSI is 74, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.7%. For levels, the first level overhead is $450.00 (1.2% away) and the first support below is $425.00 (4.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.
VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.7% against 2.0% for CVX, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.9× the daily risk.
The comparison turns on those levels: CVX clearing $225.00 or losing $207.13; VLO clearing $450.00 or losing $425.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.