DE vs GEV

Deere & Company against GE Vernova — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:03+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

GEV leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month DE is -4.1% and GEV -0.4%; over year to date DE is +37.9% and GEV +41.0%. The DE/GEV price ratio stands at 0.6968, above its 50-day average of 0.6833, and above the 200-day average of 0.6487. A ratio above its own average means DE is gaining on GEV; on this reading the recent edge belongs to DE.

Performance side by side

DEGEV
Price$641.86 $921.20
1 day -1.4% -0.6%lead
5 days +3.4%lead -8.3%
1 month -4.1% -0.4%lead
6 months +9.9%lead -5.8%
Year to date +37.9% +41.0%lead
52-week position 70% of range 59% of range
52-week range $454.50–$721.22 $530.16–$1195.94
vs 50-day average below $656.53 below $963.84
vs 200-day average above $596.86 below $933.68
RSI (14) 34 44
Next earnings 2026-11-252026-10-28

Where each one stands

DE — Deere & Company

DE trades at $641.86, below its 50-day average of $656.53, and above the 200-day at $596.86. It sits at 70% of its 52-week range ($454.50–$721.22); 14-day RSI is 34, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 3.2%. For levels, the first level overhead is $650.00 (1.3% away) and the first support below is $641.49 (0.1% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

GEV — GE Vernova

GEV trades at $921.20, below its 50-day average of $963.84, and below the 200-day at $933.68. It sits at 59% of its 52-week range ($530.16–$1,195.94); 14-day RSI is 44, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 4.8%. For levels, the first level overhead is $933.68 (1.4% away) and the first support below is $900.00 (2.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 1 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

Which one moves harder

GEV is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.8% against 3.2% for DE, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.5× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: DE clearing $650.00 or losing $641.49; GEV clearing $933.68 or losing $900.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about DE vs GEV

Which is performing better right now, DE or GEV?
Over the past month DE is -4.1% and GEV is -0.4%, so GEV is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +37.9% for DE and +41.0% for GEV.
Is DE or GEV more volatile?
GEV is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.8% against 3.2% for DE, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.5× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for DE and GEV?
DE: resistance $650.00, support $641.49; GEV: resistance $933.68, support $900.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do DE and GEV report next?
DE: 2026-11-25. GEV: 2026-10-28. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the DE/GEV ratio mean?
It is simply DE's price divided by GEV's — 0.6968 today. When the ratio rises, DE is outperforming; when it falls, GEV is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

DE →
Deere & Company
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
GEV →
GE Vernova
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CAT vs SPCXGE vs SPCXRTX vs SPCXGEV vs SPCXSIE.DE vs SPCXDE vs SPCXSPCX vs UNPAIR.PA vs SPCX