DE vs RTX

Deere & Company against RTX Corporation — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:03+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

RTX leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month DE is -4.1% and RTX -1.5%; over year to date DE is +37.9% and RTX +5.7%. The DE/RTX price ratio stands at 3.3099, above its 50-day average of 3.3028, and above the 200-day average of 3.0696. A ratio above its own average means DE is gaining on RTX; on this reading the recent edge belongs to DE.

Performance side by side

DERTX
Price$641.86 $193.92
1 day -1.4% +3.7%lead
5 days +3.4% +4.3%lead
1 month -4.1% -1.5%lead
6 months +9.9%lead -1.0%
Year to date +37.9%lead +5.7%
52-week position 70% of range 53% of range
52-week range $454.50–$721.22 $156.10–$226.88
vs 50-day average below $656.53 below $200.14
vs 200-day average above $596.86 below $195.04
RSI (14) 34 61
Next earnings 2026-11-252026-10-20

Where each one stands

DE — Deere & Company

DE trades at $641.86, below its 50-day average of $656.53, and above the 200-day at $596.86. It sits at 70% of its 52-week range ($454.50–$721.22); 14-day RSI is 34, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 3.2%. For levels, the first level overhead is $650.00 (1.3% away) and the first support below is $641.49 (0.1% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

RTX — RTX Corporation

RTX trades at $193.92, below its 50-day average of $200.14, and below the 200-day at $195.04. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($156.10–$226.88); 14-day RSI is 61, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $195.04 (0.6% away) and the first support below is $193.19 (0.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

DE is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.2% against 1.9% for RTX, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.7× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: DE clearing $650.00 or losing $641.49; RTX clearing $195.04 or losing $193.19. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about DE vs RTX

Which is performing better right now, DE or RTX?
Over the past month DE is -4.1% and RTX is -1.5%, so RTX is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +37.9% for DE and +5.7% for RTX.
Is DE or RTX more volatile?
DE is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.2% against 1.9% for RTX, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.7× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for DE and RTX?
DE: resistance $650.00, support $641.49; RTX: resistance $195.04, support $193.19. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do DE and RTX report next?
DE: 2026-11-25. RTX: 2026-10-20. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the DE/RTX ratio mean?
It is simply DE's price divided by RTX's — 3.3099 today. When the ratio rises, DE is outperforming; when it falls, RTX is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

DE →
Deere & Company
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
RTX →
RTX Corporation
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CAT vs SPCXGE vs SPCXRTX vs SPCXGEV vs SPCXSIE.DE vs SPCXDE vs SPCXSPCX vs UNPAIR.PA vs SPCX