GE vs RTX

GE Aerospace against RTX Corporation — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

RTX leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month GE is +0.3% and RTX -1.5%; over year to date GE is +1.9% and RTX +5.7%. The GE/RTX price ratio stands at 1.6183, below its 50-day average of 1.6518, and below the 200-day average of 1.6627. A ratio above its own average means GE is gaining on RTX; on this reading the recent edge belongs to RTX.

Performance side by side

GERTX
Price$313.83 $193.92
1 day +0.6% +3.7%lead
5 days +1.8% +4.3%lead
1 month +0.3%lead -1.5%
6 months +5.2%lead -1.0%
Year to date +1.9% +5.7%lead
52-week position 37% of range 53% of range
52-week range $268.91–$388.84 $156.10–$226.88
vs 50-day average below $330.44 below $200.14
vs 200-day average below $323.83 below $195.04
RSI (14) 44 61
Next earnings 2026-10-202026-10-20

Where each one stands

GE — GE Aerospace

GE trades at $313.83, below its 50-day average of $330.44, and below the 200-day at $323.83. It sits at 37% of its 52-week range ($268.91–$388.84); 14-day RSI is 44, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.1%. For levels, the first level overhead is $323.83 (3.2% away) and the first support below is $309.27 (1.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

RTX — RTX Corporation

RTX trades at $193.92, below its 50-day average of $200.14, and below the 200-day at $195.04. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($156.10–$226.88); 14-day RSI is 61, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $195.04 (0.6% away) and the first support below is $193.19 (0.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

GE is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.1% against 1.9% for RTX, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.1× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: GE clearing $323.83 or losing $309.27; RTX clearing $195.04 or losing $193.19. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about GE vs RTX

Which is performing better right now, GE or RTX?
Over the past month GE is +0.3% and RTX is -1.5%, so GE is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +1.9% for GE and +5.7% for RTX.
Is GE or RTX more volatile?
GE is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.1% against 1.9% for RTX, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.1× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for GE and RTX?
GE: resistance $323.83, support $309.27; RTX: resistance $195.04, support $193.19. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do GE and RTX report next?
GE: 2026-10-20. RTX: 2026-10-20. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the GE/RTX ratio mean?
It is simply GE's price divided by RTX's — 1.6183 today. When the ratio rises, GE is outperforming; when it falls, RTX is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

GE →
GE Aerospace
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
RTX →
RTX Corporation
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CAT vs SPCXGE vs SPCXRTX vs SPCXGEV vs SPCXSIE.DE vs SPCXDE vs SPCXSPCX vs UNPAIR.PA vs SPCX