GEV vs RTX

GE Vernova against RTX Corporation — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

RTX leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month GEV is -0.4% and RTX -1.5%; over year to date GEV is +41.0% and RTX +5.7%. The GEV/RTX price ratio stands at 4.7504, below its 50-day average of 4.8347, and below the 200-day average of 4.818. A ratio above its own average means GEV is gaining on RTX; on this reading the recent edge belongs to RTX.

Performance side by side

GEVRTX
Price$921.20 $193.92
1 day -0.6% +3.7%lead
5 days -8.3% +4.3%lead
1 month -0.4%lead -1.5%
6 months -5.8% -1.0%lead
Year to date +41.0%lead +5.7%
52-week position 59% of range 53% of range
52-week range $530.16–$1195.94 $156.10–$226.88
vs 50-day average below $963.84 below $200.14
vs 200-day average below $933.68 below $195.04
RSI (14) 44 61
Next earnings 2026-10-282026-10-20

Where each one stands

GEV — GE Vernova

GEV trades at $921.20, below its 50-day average of $963.84, and below the 200-day at $933.68. It sits at 59% of its 52-week range ($530.16–$1,195.94); 14-day RSI is 44, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 4.8%. For levels, the first level overhead is $933.68 (1.4% away) and the first support below is $900.00 (2.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 1 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

RTX — RTX Corporation

RTX trades at $193.92, below its 50-day average of $200.14, and below the 200-day at $195.04. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($156.10–$226.88); 14-day RSI is 61, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $195.04 (0.6% away) and the first support below is $193.19 (0.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

GEV is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.8% against 1.9% for RTX, so an identical position size carries roughly 2.5× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: GEV clearing $933.68 or losing $900.00; RTX clearing $195.04 or losing $193.19. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about GEV vs RTX

Which is performing better right now, GEV or RTX?
Over the past month GEV is -0.4% and RTX is -1.5%, so GEV is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +41.0% for GEV and +5.7% for RTX.
Is GEV or RTX more volatile?
GEV is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 4.8% against 1.9% for RTX, so an identical position size carries roughly 2.5× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for GEV and RTX?
GEV: resistance $933.68, support $900.00; RTX: resistance $195.04, support $193.19. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do GEV and RTX report next?
GEV: 2026-10-28. RTX: 2026-10-20. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the GEV/RTX ratio mean?
It is simply GEV's price divided by RTX's — 4.7504 today. When the ratio rises, GEV is outperforming; when it falls, RTX is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

GEV →
GE Vernova
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
RTX →
RTX Corporation
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CAT vs SPCXGE vs SPCXRTX vs SPCXGEV vs SPCXSIE.DE vs SPCXDE vs SPCXSPCX vs UNPAIR.PA vs SPCX