MC.PA vs MCD

LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société Européenne against McDonald's — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T15:39:42+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

MCD leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month MC.PA is -3.4% and MCD -2.2%; over year to date MC.PA is -38.5% and MCD -20.5%. The MC.PA/MCD price ratio stands at 1.6371, below its 50-day average of 1.6805. A ratio above its own average means MC.PA is gaining on MCD; on this reading the recent edge belongs to MCD.

Performance side by side

MC.PAMCD
Price$397.00 $242.97
1 day -0.3% +0.2%lead
5 days +4.5%lead +3.3%
1 month -3.4% -2.2%lead
6 months -18.0%lead -20.9%
Year to date -38.5% -20.5%lead
52-week position 8% of range 12% of range
52-week range $375.65–$654.70 $229.20–$341.75
vs 50-day average below $420.13 below $252.46
vs 200-day average below $481.55 below $285.95
RSI (14) 48 70
Next earnings 2026-07-272026-11-04

Where each one stands

MC.PA — LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société Européenne

MC.PA trades at $397.00, below its 50-day average of $420.13, and below the 200-day at $481.55. It sits at 8% of its 52-week range ($375.65–$654.70); 14-day RSI is 48, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $400.00 (0.8% away) and the first support below is $378.55 (4.7% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

MCD — McDonald's

MCD trades at $242.97, below its 50-day average of $252.46, and below the 200-day at $285.95. It sits at 12% of its 52-week range ($229.20–$341.75); 14-day RSI is 70, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 1.6%. For levels, the first level overhead is $250.00 (2.9% away) and the first support below is $230.88 (5.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

Which one moves harder

MC.PA is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.0% against 1.6% for MCD, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: MC.PA clearing $400.00 or losing $378.55; MCD clearing $250.00 or losing $230.88. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about MC.PA vs MCD

Which is performing better right now, MC.PA or MCD?
Over the past month MC.PA is -3.4% and MCD is -2.2%, so MCD is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are -38.5% for MC.PA and -20.5% for MCD.
Is MC.PA or MCD more volatile?
MC.PA is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.0% against 1.6% for MCD, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for MC.PA and MCD?
MC.PA: resistance $400.00, support $378.55; MCD: resistance $250.00, support $230.88. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do MC.PA and MCD report next?
MC.PA: 2026-07-27. MCD: 2026-11-04. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the MC.PA/MCD ratio mean?
It is simply MC.PA's price divided by MCD's — 1.6371 today. When the ratio rises, MC.PA is outperforming; when it falls, MCD is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

MC.PA →
LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société Européenne
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
MCD →
McDonald's
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

AMZN vs TSLAAMZN vs HD9988.HK vs AMZNAMZN vs BABAAMZN vs MC.PAAMZN vs ITX.MCAMZN vs MCDAMZN vs TJX