MPC vs PSX

Marathon Petroleum against Phillips 66 — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:03+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

MPC leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month MPC is +15.5% and PSX +10.8%; over year to date MPC is +194.0% and PSX +127.2%. The MPC/PSX price ratio stands at 1.6307, above its 50-day average of 1.5446, and above the 200-day average of 1.4214. A ratio above its own average means MPC is gaining on PSX; on this reading the recent edge belongs to MPC.

Performance side by side

MPCPSX
Price$478.07 $293.17
1 day +0.2% +1.4%lead
5 days +5.1% +5.4%lead
1 month +15.5%lead +10.8%
6 months +111.3%lead +79.5%
Year to date +194.0%lead +127.2%
52-week position 98% of range 98% of range
52-week range $161.93–$485.22 $126.92–$297.42
vs 50-day average above $395.82 above $255.75
vs 200-day average above $276.35 above $191.67
RSI (14) 86 80
Next earnings 2026-11-032026-10-28

Where each one stands

MPC — Marathon Petroleum

MPC trades at $478.07, above its 50-day average of $395.82, and above the 200-day at $276.35. It sits at 98% of its 52-week range ($161.93–$485.22); 14-day RSI is 86, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.4%. For levels, the first level overhead is $484.92 (1.4% away) and the first support below is $475.00 (0.6% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

PSX — Phillips 66

PSX trades at $293.17, above its 50-day average of $255.75, and above the 200-day at $191.67. It sits at 98% of its 52-week range ($126.92–$297.42); 14-day RSI is 80, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $297.29 (1.4% away) and the first support below is $275.00 (6.2% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

MPC is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.4% against 3.0% for PSX, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.1× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: MPC clearing $484.92 or losing $475.00; PSX clearing $297.29 or losing $275.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about MPC vs PSX

Which is performing better right now, MPC or PSX?
Over the past month MPC is +15.5% and PSX is +10.8%, so MPC is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +194.0% for MPC and +127.2% for PSX.
Is MPC or PSX more volatile?
MPC is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.4% against 3.0% for PSX, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.1× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for MPC and PSX?
MPC: resistance $484.92, support $475.00; PSX: resistance $297.29, support $275.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do MPC and PSX report next?
MPC: 2026-11-03. PSX: 2026-10-28. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the MPC/PSX ratio mean?
It is simply MPC's price divided by PSX's — 1.6307 today. When the ratio rises, MPC is outperforming; when it falls, PSX is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

MPC →
Marathon Petroleum
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
PSX →
Phillips 66
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

CVX vs XOMCOP vs XOMMPC vs XOMVLO vs XOMBP.L vs XOMPSX vs XOMWMB vs XOMEOG vs XOM