Marathon Petroleum against Valero Energy — live side-by-side technical comparison.
Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:03+00:00 UTC · updates daily
MPC leads 5 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month MPC is +15.5% and VLO +10.3%; over year to date MPC is +194.0% and VLO +173.2%. The MPC/VLO price ratio stands at 1.075, above its 50-day average of 1.0369, and above the 200-day average of 1.0026. A ratio above its own average means MPC is gaining on VLO; on this reading the recent edge belongs to MPC.
| MPC | VLO | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $478.07 | $444.71 |
| 1 day | +0.2%lead | +0.1% |
| 5 days | +5.1%lead | +2.5% |
| 1 month | +15.5%lead | +10.3% |
| 6 months | +111.3%lead | +84.0% |
| Year to date | +194.0%lead | +173.2% |
| 52-week position | 98% of range | 94% of range |
| 52-week range | $161.93–$485.22 | $156.17–$461.52 |
| vs 50-day average | above $395.82 | above $381.63 |
| vs 200-day average | above $276.35 | above $274.01 |
| RSI (14) | 86 | 74 |
| Next earnings | 2026-11-03 | 2026-10-22 |
MPC trades at $478.07, above its 50-day average of $395.82, and above the 200-day at $276.35. It sits at 98% of its 52-week range ($161.93–$485.22); 14-day RSI is 86, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.4%. For levels, the first level overhead is $484.92 (1.4% away) and the first support below is $475.00 (0.6% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.
VLO trades at $444.71, above its 50-day average of $381.63, and above the 200-day at $274.01. It sits at 94% of its 52-week range ($156.17–$461.52); 14-day RSI is 74, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 3.7%. For levels, the first level overhead is $450.00 (1.2% away) and the first support below is $425.00 (4.4% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 6 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.
VLO is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.7% against 3.4% for MPC, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.1× the daily risk.
The comparison turns on those levels: MPC clearing $484.92 or losing $475.00; VLO clearing $450.00 or losing $425.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.