PSA vs WELL

Public Storage against Welltower — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

WELL leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month PSA is +1.2% and WELL +0.1%; over year to date PSA is +15.0% and WELL +26.5%. The PSA/WELL price ratio stands at 1.2702, below its 50-day average of 1.294, and below the 200-day average of 1.398. A ratio above its own average means PSA is gaining on WELL; on this reading the recent edge belongs to WELL.

Performance side by side

PSAWELL
Price$298.31 $234.85
1 day +1.0%lead +0.1%
5 days +2.9% +4.2%lead
1 month +1.2%lead +0.1%
6 months -1.1% +9.5%lead
Year to date +15.0% +26.5%lead
52-week position 53% of range 75% of range
52-week range $256.54–$335.55 $172.50–$255.20
vs 50-day average below $302.12 above $233.43
vs 200-day average below $300.98 above $216.09
RSI (14) 70 53
Next earnings 2026-10-262026-10-26

Where each one stands

PSA — Public Storage

PSA trades at $298.31, below its 50-day average of $302.12, and below the 200-day at $300.98. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($256.54–$335.55); 14-day RSI is 70, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $300.00 (0.6% away) and the first support below is $295.31 (1.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

WELL — Welltower

WELL trades at $234.85, above its 50-day average of $233.43, and above the 200-day at $216.09. It sits at 75% of its 52-week range ($172.50–$255.20); 14-day RSI is 53, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.0%. For levels, the first level overhead is $238.22 (1.4% away) and the first support below is $233.43 (0.6% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 5 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

Both move about the same amount day to day (1.9% and 2.0% of price), so the same position size carries comparable risk in either.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: PSA clearing $300.00 or losing $295.31; WELL clearing $238.22 or losing $233.43. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about PSA vs WELL

Which is performing better right now, PSA or WELL?
Over the past month PSA is +1.2% and WELL is +0.1%, so PSA is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +15.0% for PSA and +26.5% for WELL.
Is PSA or WELL more volatile?
Both move about the same amount day to day (1.9% and 2.0% of price), so the same position size carries comparable risk in either.
What are the key levels for PSA and WELL?
PSA: resistance $300.00, support $295.31; WELL: resistance $238.22, support $233.43. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do PSA and WELL report next?
PSA: 2026-10-26. WELL: 2026-10-26. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the PSA/WELL ratio mean?
It is simply PSA's price divided by WELL's — 1.2702 today. When the ratio rises, PSA is outperforming; when it falls, WELL is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

PSA →
Public Storage
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
WELL →
Welltower
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

PLD vs WELLEQIX vs WELLAMT vs WELLSPG vs WELLDLR vs WELLO vs WELLVMRK vs WELLVTR vs WELL