TMUS vs VZ

T-Mobile US against Verizon — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:01+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

VZ leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month TMUS is -9.7% and VZ -10.0%; over year to date TMUS is -21.6% and VZ +10.0%. The TMUS/VZ price ratio stands at 3.5521, below its 50-day average of 3.6122, and below the 200-day average of 4.0723. A ratio above its own average means TMUS is gaining on VZ; on this reading the recent edge belongs to VZ.

Performance side by side

TMUSVZ
Price$159.10 $44.79
1 day +1.3%lead +0.9%
5 days +7.1% +7.5%lead
1 month -9.7%lead -10.0%
6 months -19.3% -4.2%lead
Year to date -21.6% +10.0%lead
52-week position 14% of range 48% of range
52-week range $147.90–$230.54 $38.39–$51.68
vs 50-day average below $172.83 below $47.83
vs 200-day average below $189.25 below $46.62
RSI (14) 43 40
Next earnings 2026-10-282026-10-26

Where each one stands

TMUS — T-Mobile US

TMUS trades at $159.10, below its 50-day average of $172.83, and below the 200-day at $189.25. It sits at 14% of its 52-week range ($147.90–$230.54); 14-day RSI is 43, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 3.3%. For levels, the first level overhead is $169.82 (6.7% away) and the first support below is $150.00 (5.7% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 1 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

VZ — Verizon

VZ trades at $44.79, below its 50-day average of $47.83, and below the 200-day at $46.62. It sits at 48% of its 52-week range ($38.39–$51.68); 14-day RSI is 40, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.6%. For levels, the first level overhead is $45.00 (0.5% away) and the first support below is $44.28 (1.1% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

Which one moves harder

TMUS is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.3% against 2.6% for VZ, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.3× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: TMUS clearing $169.82 or losing $150.00; VZ clearing $45.00 or losing $44.28. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about TMUS vs VZ

Which is performing better right now, TMUS or VZ?
Over the past month TMUS is -9.7% and VZ is -10.0%, so TMUS is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are -21.6% for TMUS and +10.0% for VZ.
Is TMUS or VZ more volatile?
TMUS is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.3% against 2.6% for VZ, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.3× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for TMUS and VZ?
TMUS: resistance $169.82, support $150.00; VZ: resistance $45.00, support $44.28. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do TMUS and VZ report next?
TMUS: 2026-10-28. VZ: 2026-10-26. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the TMUS/VZ ratio mean?
It is simply TMUS's price divided by VZ's — 3.5521 today. When the ratio rises, TMUS is outperforming; when it falls, VZ is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

TMUS →
T-Mobile US
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
VZ →
Verizon
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

GOOG vs GOOGLGOOGL vs METAGOOGL vs NFLXGOOG vs METAGOOG vs NFLXMETA vs NFLXDIS vs META9984.T vs META