Key Updates
TSM declined -2.07% to $358.09 since the February 13th report, representing normal volatility following the strong January revenue-driven rally. The stock remains up +17.84% YTD and +49.90% over six months, maintaining its position near record highs despite the modest pullback. No new fundamental developments emerged during this period, suggesting the decline reflects profit-taking and technical consolidation rather than deteriorating fundamentals. The investment thesis remains intact, supported by sustained AI demand and the company's aggressive $52-56 billion capex plan for 2026.
Current Trend
TSM continues its strong upward trajectory with YTD gains of +17.84%, building on exceptional six-month performance of +49.90%. The stock demonstrated resilience with monthly gains of +4.58% despite the recent -2.07% pullback from $365.64. Short-term momentum shows consolidation with the five-day performance at +0.75%, indicating healthy price digestion after reaching record highs on February 10th. The current price of $358.09 remains well above recent support levels established during the January rally, with the stock maintaining its position in the upper portion of its recent trading range. Technical indicators suggest the pullback represents normal profit-taking rather than trend reversal, as the decline occurred without negative fundamental catalysts.
Investment Thesis
TSMC maintains its position as the dominant semiconductor foundry with over 70% market share in leading-edge nodes, uniquely positioned to capitalize on exponential AI chip demand. The company's record January revenue of NT$401.26 billion ($12.71 billion), up 37% year-over-year, demonstrates sustained momentum in AI-related orders from hyperscalers including Meta, Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon, which collectively announced $645 billion in aggregate capital expenditures for 2026. TSMC's aggressive $52-56 billion capex plan for 2026, representing a 27%-37% increase, positions the company to capture growing demand while expanding geographic diversification through advanced 3nm production in Japan. The thesis centers on TSMC's technological leadership in advanced nodes (7nm and below accounting for three-quarters of wafer revenue), structural AI demand growth, and pricing power enabling gross margin expansion toward 65%.
Thesis Status
The investment thesis remains fully intact and strengthening. January's 37% revenue growth exceeded expectations and alleviated concerns about cooling AI demand that emerged following slower monthly growth rates in Q4 2025. JPMorgan analysts project TSMC may exceed the high end of its $35.8 billion revenue guidance and 65% gross margin target, validating the company's aggressive capacity expansion strategy. The decision to produce 3nm chips in Japan demonstrates successful geographic diversification while addressing Taiwan's resource constraints. Management's projection of 30% revenue growth in 2026 following 32% growth in 2025 confirms sustained AI-driven demand momentum. The recent -2.07% decline represents technical consolidation rather than fundamental deterioration, with no new information challenging the core thesis. Wedbush Securities' maintained outperform rating and continued analyst optimism support the bullish outlook.
Key Drivers
AI chip demand remains the primary catalyst, with hyperscalers announcing $645 billion in aggregate capex for 2026, directly benefiting TSMC as Nvidia's primary foundry partner. The record January revenue of NT$401.26 billion confirms robust order momentum, with management expecting AI-related revenue to double in 2025. Geographic expansion represents a strategic driver, as TSMC plans to increase total investment in Japan to ¥2.6 trillion ($17 billion) for advanced 3nm production, addressing Taiwan's resource constraints while securing government subsidies. Technology leadership continues advancing, with volume production of 2nm process scheduled for second half 2025, maintaining competitive moat. The U.S.-Taiwan trade agreement reducing tariffs and securing $250 billion in Taiwanese investments provides favorable regulatory tailwinds supporting expansion plans.
Technical Analysis
TSM trades at $358.09 following a -2.26% single-day decline, representing normal volatility after reaching record highs on February 10th at approximately $373.57. The stock established strong support around $350-355 during the January rally, with current price action holding well above this level. Short-term momentum indicators show consolidation with five-day performance at +0.75%, suggesting buyers remain active on pullbacks. The monthly chart demonstrates sustained upward momentum with +4.58% gains, while the six-month surge of +49.90% reflects a powerful intermediate-term trend. YTD performance of +17.84% positions the stock in the upper quartile of its annual range. Volume patterns during the recent decline appear consistent with profit-taking rather than distribution, as no fundamental catalysts accompanied the selloff. Key resistance now sits at the February 10th highs near $373-375, while support levels are established at $350 (psychological level) and $340 (prior consolidation zone). The technical setup suggests healthy consolidation within an intact uptrend, with the stock likely to test recent highs once profit-taking subsides.
Bull Case
- Record AI-driven revenue growth with structural demand visibility: January revenue reached NT$401.26 billion ($12.71 billion), up 37% year-over-year, with hyperscalers announcing $645 billion in aggregate capex for 2026, providing multi-year revenue visibility and supporting management's 30% growth projection for 2026.
- Aggressive capacity expansion positions TSMC to capture market share: The company's $52-56 billion capex plan for 2026 represents a 27%-37% increase from 2025, enabling TSMC to meet surging demand while competitors face capacity constraints, potentially expanding its already dominant 70% market share in leading-edge nodes.
- Margin expansion potential exceeds guidance: JPMorgan analysts project TSMC may exceed its 65% gross margin target, driven by favorable product mix as advanced nodes (7nm and below) account for three-quarters of wafer revenue, with AI chips commanding premium pricing and superior profitability.
- Geographic diversification reduces concentration risk while securing subsidies: TSMC will increase total investment in Japan to ¥2.6 trillion ($17 billion) for 3nm production, with Japan's industry ministry nearly quadrupling support to ¥1.23 trillion, while the U.S.-Taiwan trade agreement secured $250 billion in investments, de-risking Taiwan concentration.
- Technology leadership maintained with 2nm production advancing: TSMC expects volume production of 2nm process in second half 2025, maintaining its lead over competitors like Samsung and Intel, with 3nm chips now being produced in Japan for AI applications, demonstrating successful technology transfer capabilities.
Bear Case
- Valuation stretched after 65% rally creates downside risk: TSM stock has surged approximately 65% over the past year, with the +49.90% six-month gain potentially pricing in multiple years of growth, leaving limited margin for execution disappointments or demand slowdowns despite strong fundamentals.
- Slowing monthly growth momentum raised concerns before January rebound: October's 16.9% increase marked the slowest growth since February 2024, suggesting potential volatility in monthly results that could trigger investor concerns about peak AI demand, even though January's 37% growth alleviated near-term worries.
- Massive capex commitment strains cash flows and balance sheet: The $52-56 billion capex plan for 2026 combined with ¥2.6 trillion ($17 billion) Japan investment represents unprecedented capital intensity that could pressure free cash flow generation and dividend sustainability if demand disappoints.
- Geographic expansion execution risks with complex technology transfer: Producing 3nm chips in Japan and upgrading from 7nm to 3nm technology by late 2027 introduces execution risks including yield challenges, workforce development, and supply chain complexity that could delay production or increase costs.
- Concentration risk in AI demand creates cyclical vulnerability: Heavy reliance on Nvidia orders and hyperscaler capex of $645 billion exposes TSMC to potential AI investment cycle slowdowns, with management projecting AI revenue to double in 2025 creating difficult comparisons for 2026-2027 if adoption rates plateau.