Key Updates
TSM declined -2.07% to $358.09 since the February 13th report, representing a continued technical consolidation after the record-high breakout triggered by January revenue results. The pullback extends the modest correction from the $373.57 peak reached on February 11th, with the stock now trading approximately 4.1% below that recent high. Despite the near-term weakness, TSM maintains a strong +17.84% YTD gain and robust +49.90% six-month performance, indicating the correction remains minor within the context of the broader uptrend driven by AI chip demand.
Current Trend
TSM remains in a confirmed uptrend with YTD gains of +17.84%, though experiencing a technical pullback from recent highs. The stock has retraced from the February 11th peak of $373.57 to current levels of $358.09, establishing a new near-term support zone in the $355-$360 range. The six-month performance of +49.90% demonstrates sustained momentum, while the one-month gain of +4.58% reflects consolidation after the January earnings-driven rally. Key resistance now sits at $373.57 (recent high), while support has formed at current levels around $358. The pullback appears technical in nature rather than fundamental, with no negative news catalysts accompanying the decline.
Investment Thesis
The investment thesis centers on TSMC's dominant position as the world's leading contract chipmaker capturing structural AI demand growth. The company maintains over 70% market share in leading-edge foundry nodes and has demonstrated exceptional execution with January 2026 revenue of NT$401.3 billion ($12.72 billion), representing 37% year-over-year growth. Management projects 30% revenue growth for 2026 following 32% growth in 2025, supported by aggressive capital expenditure plans of $52-56 billion (up 27%-37% from 2025) to expand manufacturing capacity. The AI thesis remains intact with major tech hyperscalers announcing $645 billion in aggregate capital expenditures for 2026, directly benefiting TSMC as the primary manufacturer for Nvidia and other AI chip designers. Geographic diversification through Japan expansion to produce advanced 3-nanometer chips reduces geopolitical concentration risk while addressing resource constraints in Taiwan.
Thesis Status
The investment thesis remains fully intact and strengthening. January revenue results exceeded expectations with 37% year-over-year growth, alleviating prior concerns about cooling AI demand that emerged from slower October growth rates. JPMorgan analysts project TSMC may exceed the high end of its $35.8 billion revenue guidance and 65% gross margin target, driven by robust AI chip orders from Nvidia. The strategic upgrade of Japan facilities to produce 3-nanometer chips instead of 7-nanometer technology demonstrates management's confidence in sustained advanced node demand. The recent U.S.-Taiwan trade agreement reducing tariffs and securing $250 billion in Taiwanese technology investments further validates the expansion strategy. Current price weakness appears entirely technical, with no fundamental deterioration in the AI demand trajectory or competitive positioning.
Key Drivers
TSMC's performance is driven by four primary factors. First, AI chip demand continues accelerating, with major tech hyperscalers announcing $645 billion in aggregate capital expenditures for 2026, directly benefiting TSMC as the primary foundry for Nvidia and other AI chip designers. Second, the company's operational execution remains exceptional, with January revenue reaching a record NT$401.26 billion, up 37% year-over-year, alleviating concerns about demand cooling. Third, geographic expansion is accelerating, with plans to produce advanced 3-nanometer chips in Japan for AI, robotics, and autonomous driving applications, representing a significant upgrade from originally planned 6-12 nanometer technology. Fourth, capacity expansion continues aggressively, with capital expenditure plans of $52-56 billion for 2026, up 27%-37% from 2025, positioning the company to capture sustained AI infrastructure buildout demand.
Technical Analysis
TSM is experiencing a technical consolidation after establishing a record high at $373.57 on February 11th. The current price of $358.09 represents a 4.1% pullback from that peak, forming a new support zone in the $355-$360 range. The stock's one-day decline of -2.26% and five-day gain of +0.75% indicate choppy near-term price action typical of consolidation phases. Key resistance levels are clearly defined at $373.57 (recent high) and $365.64 (February 13th level), while support has emerged at current levels around $358. The broader trend remains bullish, evidenced by the +17.84% YTD performance and +49.90% six-month gain. Volume patterns and price action suggest profit-taking rather than fundamental selling, with the stock maintaining position well above longer-term moving averages. The technical setup favors a continuation of the uptrend once consolidation completes, with initial resistance at $365-$373 and downside support at $355.
Bull Case
- Record revenue growth demonstrates sustained AI demand: TSMC reported January revenue of NT$401.26 billion, up 37% year-over-year, with JPMorgan projecting the company may exceed the high end of its $35.8 billion revenue guidance driven by robust AI chip orders from Nvidia.
- Massive hyperscaler capital expenditure cycle supports multi-year growth: Major tech companies including Meta, Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon announced aggregate capital expenditures of $645 billion for 2026, directly benefiting TSMC as the primary manufacturer for AI chip infrastructure.
- Aggressive capacity expansion positions company to capture demand: TSMC plans $52-56 billion in capital expenditures for 2026, representing a 27%-37% increase from 2025, with management projecting 30% revenue growth for 2026 following 32% growth in 2025.
- Geographic diversification reduces geopolitical risk while expanding capacity: The company will produce advanced 3-nanometer chips in Japan for AI, robotics, and autonomous driving applications, with total investment increasing to ¥2.6 trillion ($17 billion) and Japanese government support of approximately ¥1.23 trillion.
- Dominant market position in leading-edge nodes provides competitive moat: TSMC maintains over 70% market share in leading-edge foundry nodes, with advanced nodes (7nm and below) accounting for three-quarters of wafer revenue and volume production of 2-nanometer process beginning in second half of 2025.
Bear Case
- Valuation stretched after 65% rally creates downside risk: TSM has surged approximately 65% over the past year, with the stock trading near record highs and vulnerable to profit-taking if AI demand growth disappoints or hyperscaler capital expenditure plans are delayed.
- Massive capital expenditure requirements pressure returns: The company's $52-56 billion capital expenditure plan for 2026 represents significant cash outflow that could pressure free cash flow generation and return on invested capital if revenue growth decelerates.
- Geographic expansion introduces execution risk and complexity: The upgrade of Japan facilities to produce 3-nanometer chips remains in early discussion stages and could face delays, cost overruns, or technical challenges in replicating Taiwan's manufacturing efficiency.
- Concentration risk from Nvidia dependency creates vulnerability: With JPMorgan citing robust AI chip orders from key customer Nvidia as the primary growth driver, any slowdown in Nvidia's demand or market share loss could significantly impact TSMC's revenue trajectory.
- Historical growth deceleration raises sustainability concerns: TSMC experienced slowing monthly revenue growth with October's 16.9% increase marking the slowest growth since February 2024, suggesting potential cyclical pressures despite strong January results.