Taiwan Semiconductor Manufactur (TSM) › Analysis

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufactur (TSM) stock analysis, April 22, 2026: TSM tests $380 after record margins, but can it hold $368?

Published April 22, 2026 · TSM chart, levels and live analysis

Key Updates

TSM has recovered +2.10% to $375.53 since the April 16th post-earnings pullback, validating the technical support identified in the previous report and demonstrating sustained institutional demand following the exceptional Q1 results. The stock has now advanced +23.57% YTD and +30.00% over six months, with the recent consolidation near $368-$378 establishing a platform for potential continuation toward the analyst fair value target of $428. The investment thesis has strengthened materially as TSMC raised full-year revenue guidance to above 30% growth (from approximately 30%), increased capex guidance toward the upper bound of $56 billion, and expanded gross margins to a record 62.3%, confirming the durability of AI-driven demand and pricing power in advanced nodes.

Current Trend

TSM exhibits a robust uptrend across all timeframes, with YTD performance of +23.57% significantly outpacing broader semiconductor indices. The stock has demonstrated exceptional momentum with +10.96% gains over one month and +30.00% over six months, while recent consolidation (+0.11% over five days) reflects healthy profit-taking rather than trend exhaustion. The current price of $375.53 sits comfortably above the $368 support level established during the post-earnings pullback, with the stock recovering from the -2.92% decline documented in the April 16th report. Technical structure remains constructive, with the $368-$378 range serving as a launching pad for the next leg higher, supported by institutional accumulation following the Q1 earnings beat and raised guidance.

Investment Thesis

TSMC's investment thesis centers on its monopolistic position in advanced semiconductor manufacturing (3nm and below) combined with structural AI demand that is driving unprecedented revenue growth and margin expansion. The company generated Q1 revenue of NT$1.134 trillion ($35 billion), representing 35% year-over-year growth, with net income surging 58% to $18.11 billion as gross margins expanded to a record 62.3%. Advanced technology nodes (3nm and 5nm) now generate 74% of wafer revenue, with 3nm alone accounting for 36% of total sales, demonstrating successful migration to higher-value processes. The raised revenue guidance to above 30% annual growth and capex approaching $56 billion confirms management's confidence in sustained AI chip demand from Nvidia (now TSMC's largest customer), AMD, and Apple. With analysts projecting revenue reaching $300 billion by 2030 and gross margins exceeding 62%, TSMC offers exposure to the AI infrastructure buildout with minimal competitive threats in the most advanced nodes.

Thesis Status

The investment thesis has strengthened significantly since the April 16th report, with Q1 results exceeding expectations across all key metrics and management raising guidance for both revenue growth and capital expenditure. The 746 basis point sequential expansion in gross margin to 62.3% validates the pricing power thesis, while the 20% quarter-over-quarter surge in high-performance computing revenue and 28% growth in digital consumer electronics confirms diversified demand beyond AI accelerators. The raised annual revenue guidance to "above 30%" from "approximately 30%" represents a material upgrade to the growth trajectory, while increased capex commitment toward $56 billion demonstrates management's conviction in multi-year demand visibility. Competitive threats from Intel's packaging solutions and Japan's Rapidus remain distant concerns, as TSMC maintains a multi-generation lead in advanced node manufacturing and continues to expand capacity across 2nm fabs. Geopolitical risks persist with Taiwan exposure, but sustained customer demand despite Middle East conflicts indicates resilient end-market fundamentals.

Key Drivers

TSMC's performance is driven by five primary catalysts: (1) Insatiable AI chip demand from Nvidia (now largest customer), AMD, and Apple, generating the fourth consecutive quarter of record profits with 58% net income growth; (2) Advanced node migration with 3nm accounting for 36% of revenue and 5nm contributing 25%, up from 22% year-over-year, driving margin expansion to record 62.3%; (3) Raised revenue guidance to above 30% annual growth with capex approaching $56 billion, reflecting sustained three- to five-year demand visibility; (4) Resilient demand despite geopolitical tensions, with March sales surging 45% year-over-year during Middle East conflicts; (5) Emerging competitive threats from Rapidus ($16 billion funding for 2nm) and Intel-Terafab partnership, though TSMC maintains multi-generation technology leadership.

Technical Analysis

TSM has established a constructive technical pattern following the post-earnings consolidation, with the $368 level serving as robust support after the -2.92% pullback documented on April 16th. The +2.10% recovery to $375.53 confirms institutional buying interest at lower levels, while the narrow five-day range (+0.11%) indicates equilibrium before the next directional move. The stock trades within a well-defined $368-$378 consolidation zone, with volume patterns suggesting accumulation rather than distribution. Key resistance sits at the recent all-time highs near $380, while support has been validated at $368 through multiple tests. The one-month gain of +10.96% and six-month advance of +30.00% demonstrate sustained momentum, with the YTD performance of +23.57% outpacing semiconductor peers. The current technical structure supports continuation toward the Morningstar fair value estimate of $428 (TWD 2,700), representing 14% upside potential from current levels.

Bull Case

Bear Case

Get a message when the TSM picture changes — the agent team watches the levels and the news for you.Create a free account

More TSM analyses