Key Updates
TSM has surged +3.44% to $411.69 since the April 30th report, reclaiming the all-time high territory of $412.51 established on April 27th. The stock has now gained +35.48% YTD, demonstrating exceptional momentum despite the brief April 28th correction. This recovery validates the strength of AI-driven demand and confirms the post-Q1 earnings rally remains intact, with the stock trading near record levels as regulatory tailwinds and operational excellence continue to drive investor confidence.
Current Trend
TSM exhibits a robust uptrend across all timeframes: +4.38% (1d), +4.54% (5d), +20.46% (1m), +42.34% (6m), and +35.48% YTD. The stock has successfully navigated a test of the $386.78 support level on April 28th and recovered to challenge the $412.51 all-time high. The current price of $411.69 sits just 0.20% below the record, establishing a tight consolidation range between $398-$412. The 1-month gain of +20.46% reflects accelerating momentum following Q1 earnings, while the 6-month advance of +42.34% underscores sustained institutional accumulation. Key support now resides at $398 (April 30th low) and $386.78 (April 28th correction low), with resistance at $412.51 representing the only technical barrier to further gains.
Investment Thesis
The investment thesis centers on TSMC's unassailable position as the world's leading advanced semiconductor manufacturer, capitalizing on explosive AI chip demand while maintaining technological superiority through industry-leading process nodes. The company's Q1 2026 results validate this thesis with NT$1.134 trillion revenue (+35% YoY) and NT$572.48 billion net income (+58% YoY), marking the fourth consecutive quarter of record profits. Advanced nodes (3nm and 5nm) now generate 74% of wafer revenue, with 3nm alone accounting for 36% of sales—demonstrating successful migration to cutting-edge technology. TSMC's 62.3% gross margin (+746 bps sequentially) reflects operational excellence and pricing power, while raised 2026 guidance (revenue growth >30%, capex approaching $56B) confirms management's confidence in sustained AI infrastructure buildout. The company's technological moat remains intact as it advances 2nm production without requiring expensive high-NA EUV equipment from ASML, showcasing R&D efficiency. With Nvidia now TSMC's largest customer and Taiwan's regulatory easing allowing funds to allocate up to 25% in single stocks, the structural drivers for continued outperformance remain firmly in place.
Thesis Status
The investment thesis has strengthened materially since the April 30th report. The +3.44% advance to $411.69 represents thesis validation as the stock reclaims all-time high territory despite no new fundamental catalysts—indicating sustained institutional demand. The April 28th -6.24% correction proved to be a technical consolidation rather than thesis deterioration, with the rapid recovery confirming buyer conviction at the $386-$398 support zone. Taiwan's April 24th regulatory change allowing domestic funds to hold 25% positions in TSMC (up from 10%) has added a structural demand component not present in previous analyses, creating an additional tailwind beyond fundamental performance. The thesis remains on track with AI demand showing no signs of deceleration, margins expanding beyond expectations (62.3% vs. historical 50-55% range), and competitive threats remaining distant (Rapidus and Intel partnerships are multi-year development projects). The only modification to thesis status is enhanced confidence in near-term price support given regulatory-driven domestic fund flows and the stock's demonstrated resilience during the brief April correction.
Key Drivers
Four developments have driven the +3.44% advance since April 30th. First, continued institutional accumulation following Taiwan's regulatory change allowing domestic funds to allocate up to 25% in TSMC has created persistent buying pressure, with the stock benefiting from structural fund reallocation. Second, sustained confidence in AI chip demand remains intact despite broader market volatility, with raised revenue guidance and increased capex commitments reinforcing the multi-year growth trajectory. Third, TSMC's demonstration of technological advancement without expensive high-NA EUV equipment has strengthened confidence in margin sustainability and competitive positioning. Fourth, the stock's technical resilience—recovering from the April 28th correction within three sessions—has attracted momentum-driven institutional capital, with the reclaim of $400+ levels triggering algorithmic buying programs. The absence of negative news flow combined with these four factors has enabled TSM to consolidate gains and challenge all-time highs.
Technical Analysis
TSM exhibits textbook bullish price action with the stock trading at $411.69, just 0.20% below the April 27th all-time high of $412.51. The recent pattern shows a healthy correction-and-recovery sequence: April 27th peak ($412.51) → April 28th correction to $386.78 (-6.24%) → April 30th stabilization at $398.02 (+2.91%) → May 6th advance to $411.69 (+3.44%). This creates a well-defined support structure with the $398-$400 zone representing near-term support and $386.78 marking the deeper correction low. The 1-day gain of +4.38% and 5-day advance of +4.54% indicate accelerating momentum, while the 1-month surge of +20.46% reflects sustained institutional accumulation. Volume patterns during the April 28th decline and subsequent recovery suggest strong hands absorbed the correction, with minimal selling pressure evident. The stock now consolidates in a tight $398-$412 range, with a breakout above $412.51 likely to trigger algorithmic momentum buying toward the $425-$430 zone (representing psychological round numbers and Fibonacci extensions). Downside risk appears limited to the $398 support level given the combination of fundamental strength, regulatory tailwinds, and technical resilience demonstrated over the past week.
Bull Case
- Record Q1 2026 financial performance with 58% profit growth and raised guidance: TSMC reported NT$572.48 billion net income (+58% YoY) and NT$1.134 trillion revenue (+35% YoY), marking the fourth consecutive quarter of record profits while raising 2026 revenue guidance to >30% growth and capex approaching $56B, demonstrating exceptional operational execution and management confidence in sustained AI demand. Source
- Structural regulatory tailwind from Taiwan's fund allocation rule change: Taiwan's April 24th regulatory adjustment allowing domestic equity funds to allocate up to 25% in single stocks (from 10%) creates persistent institutional buying pressure for TSMC, which comprises 44% of Taiwan's benchmark index and is the only company meeting the new threshold, driving shares to all-time highs. Source
- Dominant position in AI chip manufacturing with Nvidia as largest customer: TSMC's advanced nodes (3nm and 5nm) generate 74% of wafer revenue with 3nm alone accounting for 36% of sales, positioning the company as the critical supplier for AI accelerators as Nvidia becomes its largest customer amid insatiable AI infrastructure demand. Source
- Expanding gross margins to 62.3% demonstrate pricing power and operational excellence: Q1 gross margin improved 746 basis points sequentially to 62.3% due to cost optimization, higher utilization, and favorable currency rates, with analysts projecting margins could reach 65%+ as advanced node mix increases and operational leverage expands. Source
- Technological leadership maintained without expensive high-NA EUV equipment: TSMC's demonstration of A13 process technology and N2U options without requiring $400M high-NA EUV machines from ASML showcases R&D efficiency and cost discipline, while multi-chip stitching capabilities (targeting 10 large chips and 20 memory stacks by 2028) extend performance roadmap and competitive moat. Source
Bear Case
- Emerging competitive threats from government-backed initiatives: Japan's Rapidus has received >$16B in government funding to develop 2nm production, while Intel's partnership with Elon Musk's Terafab project represents potential long-term competition, though these remain multi-year development efforts with uncertain execution timelines. Source
- Geopolitical concentration risk with advanced manufacturing in Taiwan: TSMC's most advanced production remains concentrated in Taiwan, which China claims as its territory, creating strategic vulnerability despite $165B U.S. facility investments, as any cross-strait tensions could disrupt supply chains for global technology customers. Source
- Multi-chip packaging technical challenges not fully addressed: While TSMC advances multi-chip stitching technology, the company has not directly addressed technical challenges including thermal stress and material expansion issues that have historically plagued advanced packaging solutions, potentially limiting yield improvements. Source
- Modest performance gains from smaller geometries: Industry analysts note that performance improvements from advanced node shrinks are becoming increasingly incremental, potentially limiting TSMC's ability to command premium pricing as customers question the value proposition of migrating from 5nm to 3nm and beyond. Source
- Potential headwinds from weaker non-AI semiconductor demand: While AI chip demand remains robust, TSMC faces potential cautious capital spending due to macroeconomic uncertainty and weaker non-AI semiconductor demand, with smartphone and PC markets experiencing weakness caused by memory shortages offsetting AI strength. Source