ENEL.MI vs SRE

Enel SpA against Sempra — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T15:38:06+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

ENEL.MI leads 4 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month ENEL.MI is +3.2% and SRE +2.1%; over year to date ENEL.MI is +3.5% and SRE -5.5%. The ENEL.MI/SRE price ratio stands at 0.1121, above its 50-day average of 0.1106. A ratio above its own average means ENEL.MI is gaining on SRE; on this reading the recent edge belongs to ENEL.MI.

Performance side by side

ENEL.MISRE
Price$9.19 $83.41
1 day +1.0% +1.8%lead
5 days +3.6%lead +2.5%
1 month +3.2%lead +2.1%
6 months -5.2%lead -12.9%
Year to date +3.5%lead -5.5%
52-week position 41% of range 29% of range
52-week range $8.41–$10.31 $76.21–$101.04
vs 50-day average above $9.11 above $82.54
vs 200-day average below $9.53 below $89.69
RSI (14) 73 87
Next earnings 2026-11-122026-11-04

Where each one stands

ENEL.MI — Enel SpA

ENEL.MI trades at $9.19, above its 50-day average of $9.11, and below the 200-day at $9.53. It sits at 41% of its 52-week range ($8.41–$10.31); 14-day RSI is 73, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 1.6%. For levels, the first level overhead is $9.38 (2.1% away) and the first support below is $9.11 (0.8% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

SRE — Sempra

SRE trades at $83.41, above its 50-day average of $82.54, and below the 200-day at $89.69. It sits at 29% of its 52-week range ($76.21–$101.04); 14-day RSI is 87, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 1.6%. For levels, the first level overhead is $85.96 (3.1% away) and the first support below is $82.54 (1.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

Both move about the same amount day to day (1.6% and 1.6% of price), so the same position size carries comparable risk in either.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: ENEL.MI clearing $9.38 or losing $9.11; SRE clearing $85.96 or losing $82.54. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about ENEL.MI vs SRE

Which is performing better right now, ENEL.MI or SRE?
Over the past month ENEL.MI is +3.2% and SRE is +2.1%, so ENEL.MI is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +3.5% for ENEL.MI and -5.5% for SRE.
Is ENEL.MI or SRE more volatile?
Both move about the same amount day to day (1.6% and 1.6% of price), so the same position size carries comparable risk in either.
What are the key levels for ENEL.MI and SRE?
ENEL.MI: resistance $9.38, support $9.11; SRE: resistance $85.96, support $82.54. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do ENEL.MI and SRE report next?
ENEL.MI: 2026-11-12. SRE: 2026-11-04. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the ENEL.MI/SRE ratio mean?
It is simply ENEL.MI's price divided by SRE's — 0.1121 today. When the ratio rises, ENEL.MI is outperforming; when it falls, SRE is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

ENEL.MI →
Enel SpA
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
SRE →
Sempra
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

NEE vs SOENEL.MI vs NEECEG vs NEEDUK vs NEEAEP vs NEED vs NEENEE vs SRENEE vs VST