EQIX vs PSA

Equinix against Public Storage — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:01+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

PSA leads 4 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month EQIX is -3.0% and PSA +1.2%; over year to date EQIX is +28.7% and PSA +15.0%. The EQIX/PSA price ratio stands at 3.3052, below its 50-day average of 3.4433, and below the 200-day average of 3.3239. A ratio above its own average means EQIX is gaining on PSA; on this reading the recent edge belongs to PSA.

Performance side by side

EQIXPSA
Price$985.98 $298.31
1 day -1.0% +1.0%lead
5 days -3.9% +2.9%lead
1 month -3.0% +1.2%lead
6 months -7.9% -1.1%lead
Year to date +28.7%lead +15.0%
52-week position 65% of range 53% of range
52-week range $720.62–$1128.68 $256.54–$335.55
vs 50-day average below $1038.57 below $302.12
vs 200-day average below $1000.45 below $300.98
RSI (14) 42 70
Next earnings 2026-10-282026-10-26

Where each one stands

EQIX — Equinix

EQIX trades at $985.98, below its 50-day average of $1,038.57, and below the 200-day at $1,000.45. It sits at 65% of its 52-week range ($720.62–$1,128.68); 14-day RSI is 42, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.7%. For levels, the first level overhead is $992.79 (0.7% away) and the first support below is $950.00 (3.6% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 1 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

PSA — Public Storage

PSA trades at $298.31, below its 50-day average of $302.12, and below the 200-day at $300.98. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($256.54–$335.55); 14-day RSI is 70, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $300.00 (0.6% away) and the first support below is $295.31 (1.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

EQIX is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.7% against 1.9% for PSA, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.4× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: EQIX clearing $992.79 or losing $950.00; PSA clearing $300.00 or losing $295.31. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about EQIX vs PSA

Which is performing better right now, EQIX or PSA?
Over the past month EQIX is -3.0% and PSA is +1.2%, so PSA is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +28.7% for EQIX and +15.0% for PSA.
Is EQIX or PSA more volatile?
EQIX is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.7% against 1.9% for PSA, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.4× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for EQIX and PSA?
EQIX: resistance $992.79, support $950.00; PSA: resistance $300.00, support $295.31. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do EQIX and PSA report next?
EQIX: 2026-10-28. PSA: 2026-10-26. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the EQIX/PSA ratio mean?
It is simply EQIX's price divided by PSA's — 3.3052 today. When the ratio rises, EQIX is outperforming; when it falls, PSA is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

EQIX →
Equinix
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
PSA →
Public Storage
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

PLD vs WELLEQIX vs WELLAMT vs WELLSPG vs WELLDLR vs WELLPSA vs WELLO vs WELLVMRK vs WELL