MCD vs TSLA

McDonald's against Tesla, Inc. — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

MCD leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month MCD is -2.2% and TSLA -0.9%; over year to date MCD is -20.5% and TSLA -21.1%. The MCD/TSLA price ratio stands at 0.685, below its 50-day average of 0.7048, and below the 200-day average of 0.7402. A ratio above its own average means MCD is gaining on TSLA; on this reading the recent edge belongs to TSLA.

Performance side by side

MCDTSLA
Price$242.97 $354.72
1 day +0.2%lead -2.1%
5 days +3.3%lead -7.3%
1 month -2.2% -0.9%lead
6 months -20.9% -8.8%lead
Year to date -20.5%lead -21.1%
52-week position 12% of range 28% of range
52-week range $229.20–$341.75 $297.38–$498.83
vs 50-day average below $252.46 below $359.46
vs 200-day average below $285.95 below $387.99
RSI (14) 70 48
Next earnings 2026-11-042026-10-21

Where each one stands

MCD — McDonald's

MCD trades at $242.97, below its 50-day average of $252.46, and below the 200-day at $285.95. It sits at 12% of its 52-week range ($229.20–$341.75); 14-day RSI is 70, in overbought territory; an average session moves it about 1.6%. For levels, the first level overhead is $250.00 (2.9% away) and the first support below is $230.88 (5.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

TSLA — Tesla, Inc.

TSLA trades at $354.72, below its 50-day average of $359.46, and below the 200-day at $387.99. It sits at 28% of its 52-week range ($297.38–$498.83); 14-day RSI is 48, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 3.1%. For levels, the first level overhead is $359.46 (1.3% away) and the first support below is $350.00 (1.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 0 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

Which one moves harder

TSLA is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.1% against 1.6% for MCD, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.9× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: MCD clearing $250.00 or losing $230.88; TSLA clearing $359.46 or losing $350.00. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about MCD vs TSLA

Which is performing better right now, MCD or TSLA?
Over the past month MCD is -2.2% and TSLA is -0.9%, so TSLA is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are -20.5% for MCD and -21.1% for TSLA.
Is MCD or TSLA more volatile?
TSLA is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 3.1% against 1.6% for MCD, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.9× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for MCD and TSLA?
MCD: resistance $250.00, support $230.88; TSLA: resistance $359.46, support $350.00. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do MCD and TSLA report next?
MCD: 2026-11-04. TSLA: 2026-10-21. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the MCD/TSLA ratio mean?
It is simply MCD's price divided by TSLA's — 0.685 today. When the ratio rises, MCD is outperforming; when it falls, TSLA is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

MCD →
McDonald's
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
TSLA →
Tesla, Inc.
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

AMZN vs TSLAAMZN vs HD9988.HK vs AMZNAMZN vs BABAAMZN vs MC.PAAMZN vs ITX.MCAMZN vs MCDAMZN vs TJX