O vs PSA

Realty Income against Public Storage — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

PSA leads 4 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month O is -1.9% and PSA +1.2%; over year to date O is -0.5% and PSA +15.0%. The O/PSA price ratio stands at 0.188, below its 50-day average of 0.1943, and below the 200-day average of 0.2054. A ratio above its own average means O is gaining on PSA; on this reading the recent edge belongs to PSA.

Performance side by side

OPSA
Price$56.08 $298.31
1 day +0.9% +1.0%lead
5 days +3.5%lead +2.9%
1 month -1.9% +1.2%lead
6 months -13.2% -1.1%lead
Year to date -0.5% +15.0%lead
52-week position 20% of range 53% of range
52-week range $53.15–$67.94 $256.54–$335.55
vs 50-day average below $58.70 below $302.12
vs 200-day average below $61.71 below $300.98
RSI (14) 55 70
Next earnings 2026-11-022026-10-26

Where each one stands

O — Realty Income

O trades at $56.08, below its 50-day average of $58.70, and below the 200-day at $61.71. It sits at 20% of its 52-week range ($53.15–$67.94); 14-day RSI is 55, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.6%. For levels, the first level overhead is $56.13 (0.1% away) and the first support below is $53.35 (4.9% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is mixed.

PSA — Public Storage

PSA trades at $298.31, below its 50-day average of $302.12, and below the 200-day at $300.98. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($256.54–$335.55); 14-day RSI is 70, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $300.00 (0.6% away) and the first support below is $295.31 (1.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

PSA is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 1.9% against 1.6% for O, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: O clearing $56.13 or losing $53.35; PSA clearing $300.00 or losing $295.31. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about O vs PSA

Which is performing better right now, O or PSA?
Over the past month O is -1.9% and PSA is +1.2%, so PSA is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are -0.5% for O and +15.0% for PSA.
Is O or PSA more volatile?
PSA is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 1.9% against 1.6% for O, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for O and PSA?
O: resistance $56.13, support $53.35; PSA: resistance $300.00, support $295.31. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do O and PSA report next?
O: 2026-11-02. PSA: 2026-10-26. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the O/PSA ratio mean?
It is simply O's price divided by PSA's — 0.188 today. When the ratio rises, O is outperforming; when it falls, PSA is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

O →
Realty Income
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
PSA →
Public Storage
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

PLD vs WELLEQIX vs WELLAMT vs WELLSPG vs WELLDLR vs WELLPSA vs WELLO vs WELLVMRK vs WELL