PSA vs VMRK

Public Storage against Vivmark Residential — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

PSA leads 4 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month PSA is +1.2% and VMRK -2.8%; over year to date PSA is +15.0% and VMRK -2.8%. The PSA/VMRK price ratio stands at 4.8696, above its 50-day average of 4.7558, and above the 200-day average of 4.7047. A ratio above its own average means PSA is gaining on VMRK; on this reading the recent edge belongs to PSA.

Performance side by side

PSAVMRK
Price$298.31 $61.26
1 day +1.0%lead +0.1%
5 days +2.9%lead +0.2%
1 month +1.2%lead -2.8%
6 months -1.1% +1.3%lead
Year to date +15.0%lead -2.8%
52-week position 53% of range 26% of range
52-week range $256.54–$335.55 $57.57–$71.50
vs 50-day average below $302.12 below $63.52
vs 200-day average below $300.98 below $63.98
RSI (14) 70 49
Next earnings 2026-10-262026-11-04

Where each one stands

PSA — Public Storage

PSA trades at $298.31, below its 50-day average of $302.12, and below the 200-day at $300.98. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($256.54–$335.55); 14-day RSI is 70, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $300.00 (0.6% away) and the first support below is $295.31 (1.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

VMRK — Vivmark Residential

VMRK trades at $61.26, below its 50-day average of $63.52, and below the 200-day at $63.98. It sits at 26% of its 52-week range ($57.57–$71.50); 14-day RSI is 49, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.8%. For levels, the first level overhead is $63.09 (3.0% away) and the first support below is $60.44 (1.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

Which one moves harder

Both move about the same amount day to day (1.9% and 1.8% of price), so the same position size carries comparable risk in either.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: PSA clearing $300.00 or losing $295.31; VMRK clearing $63.09 or losing $60.44. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about PSA vs VMRK

Which is performing better right now, PSA or VMRK?
Over the past month PSA is +1.2% and VMRK is -2.8%, so PSA is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +15.0% for PSA and -2.8% for VMRK.
Is PSA or VMRK more volatile?
Both move about the same amount day to day (1.9% and 1.8% of price), so the same position size carries comparable risk in either.
What are the key levels for PSA and VMRK?
PSA: resistance $300.00, support $295.31; VMRK: resistance $63.09, support $60.44. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do PSA and VMRK report next?
PSA: 2026-10-26. VMRK: 2026-11-04. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the PSA/VMRK ratio mean?
It is simply PSA's price divided by VMRK's — 4.8696 today. When the ratio rises, PSA is outperforming; when it falls, VMRK is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

PSA →
Public Storage
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
VMRK →
Vivmark Residential
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

PLD vs WELLEQIX vs WELLAMT vs WELLSPG vs WELLDLR vs WELLPSA vs WELLO vs WELLVMRK vs WELL