PSA vs VTR

Public Storage against Ventas — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:02+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

VTR leads 3 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month PSA is +1.2% and VTR -2.7%; over year to date PSA is +15.0% and VTR +11.0%. The PSA/VTR price ratio stands at 3.4744, above its 50-day average of 3.4208, and below the 200-day average of 3.5004. A ratio above its own average means PSA is gaining on VTR; on this reading the recent edge belongs to PSA.

Performance side by side

PSAVTR
Price$298.31 $85.86
1 day +1.0% +1.2%lead
5 days +2.9% +4.7%lead
1 month +1.2%lead -2.7%
6 months -1.1% +0.4%lead
Year to date +15.0%lead +11.0%
52-week position 53% of range 53% of range
52-week range $256.54–$335.55 $68.15–$101.60
vs 50-day average below $302.12 below $88.33
vs 200-day average below $300.98 below $86.10
RSI (14) 70 46
Next earnings 2026-10-262026-10-27

Where each one stands

PSA — Public Storage

PSA trades at $298.31, below its 50-day average of $302.12, and below the 200-day at $300.98. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($256.54–$335.55); 14-day RSI is 70, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.9%. For levels, the first level overhead is $300.00 (0.6% away) and the first support below is $295.31 (1.0% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 4 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

VTR — Ventas

VTR trades at $85.86, below its 50-day average of $88.33, and below the 200-day at $86.10. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($68.15–$101.60); 14-day RSI is 46, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.2%. For levels, the first level overhead is $86.10 (0.3% away) and the first support below is $85.60 (0.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

VTR is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.2% against 1.9% for PSA, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: PSA clearing $300.00 or losing $295.31; VTR clearing $86.10 or losing $85.60. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about PSA vs VTR

Which is performing better right now, PSA or VTR?
Over the past month PSA is +1.2% and VTR is -2.7%, so PSA is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are +15.0% for PSA and +11.0% for VTR.
Is PSA or VTR more volatile?
VTR is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.2% against 1.9% for PSA, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for PSA and VTR?
PSA: resistance $300.00, support $295.31; VTR: resistance $86.10, support $85.60. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do PSA and VTR report next?
PSA: 2026-10-26. VTR: 2026-10-27. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the PSA/VTR ratio mean?
It is simply PSA's price divided by VTR's — 3.4744 today. When the ratio rises, PSA is outperforming; when it falls, VTR is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

PSA →
Public Storage
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
VTR →
Ventas
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

PLD vs WELLEQIX vs WELLAMT vs WELLSPG vs WELLDLR vs WELLPSA vs WELLO vs WELLVMRK vs WELL