VMRK vs VTR

Vivmark Residential against Ventas — live side-by-side technical comparison.

Prices as of 2026-10-16T20:00:03+00:00 UTC · updates daily

Who leads right now

VTR leads 4 of the 5 windows we measure — over 1 month VMRK is -2.8% and VTR -2.7%; over year to date VMRK is -2.8% and VTR +11.0%. The VMRK/VTR price ratio stands at 0.7135, below its 50-day average of 0.7194, and below the 200-day average of 0.7446. A ratio above its own average means VMRK is gaining on VTR; on this reading the recent edge belongs to VTR.

Performance side by side

VMRKVTR
Price$61.26 $85.86
1 day +0.1% +1.2%lead
5 days +0.2% +4.7%lead
1 month -2.8% -2.7%lead
6 months +1.3%lead +0.4%
Year to date -2.8% +11.0%lead
52-week position 26% of range 53% of range
52-week range $57.57–$71.50 $68.15–$101.60
vs 50-day average below $63.52 below $88.33
vs 200-day average below $63.98 below $86.10
RSI (14) 49 46
Next earnings 2026-11-042026-10-27

Where each one stands

VMRK — Vivmark Residential

VMRK trades at $61.26, below its 50-day average of $63.52, and below the 200-day at $63.98. It sits at 26% of its 52-week range ($57.57–$71.50); 14-day RSI is 49, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 1.8%. For levels, the first level overhead is $63.09 (3.0% away) and the first support below is $60.44 (1.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 2 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bearish.

VTR — Ventas

VTR trades at $85.86, below its 50-day average of $88.33, and below the 200-day at $86.10. It sits at 53% of its 52-week range ($68.15–$101.60); 14-day RSI is 46, in neutral territory; an average session moves it about 2.2%. For levels, the first level overhead is $86.10 (0.3% away) and the first support below is $85.60 (0.3% down). On the checklist the page runs for every asset, 3 of 6 checks read bullish — the lean is bullish.

Which one moves harder

VTR is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.2% against 1.8% for VMRK, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.

What would change the picture

The comparison turns on those levels: VMRK clearing $63.09 or losing $60.44; VTR clearing $86.10 or losing $85.60. Until one of them gives way, the relative reading above stands.

Questions people ask about VMRK vs VTR

Which is performing better right now, VMRK or VTR?
Over the past month VMRK is -2.8% and VTR is -2.7%, so VTR is ahead on that window. Year to date the figures are -2.8% for VMRK and +11.0% for VTR.
Is VMRK or VTR more volatile?
VTR is the more volatile of the two — an average session moves it 2.2% against 1.8% for VMRK, so an identical position size carries roughly 1.2× the daily risk.
What are the key levels for VMRK and VTR?
VMRK: resistance $63.09, support $60.44; VTR: resistance $86.10, support $85.60. Levels come from recent swing zones and round numbers, recomputed daily.
When do VMRK and VTR report next?
VMRK: 2026-11-04. VTR: 2026-10-27. Earnings reset both the trend and the levels above, so a comparison made today is only good until the next report.
What does the VMRK/VTR ratio mean?
It is simply VMRK's price divided by VTR's — 0.7135 today. When the ratio rises, VMRK is outperforming; when it falls, VTR is. Comparing it to its own 50- and 200-day averages shows whether the current leadership is new or long-standing.

Full technical briefs

VMRK →
Vivmark Residential
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news
VTR →
Ventas
Full technical brief: trend, levels, chart, news

Related comparisons

PLD vs WELLEQIX vs WELLAMT vs WELLSPG vs WELLDLR vs WELLPSA vs WELLO vs WELLVMRK vs WELL